State markets

Commercial healthcare reimbursement by state

How each state compares with the national median for commercial negotiated rates.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

About the state index

The index compares commercial rates in each state with the national median for the same procedures (100 = national median). Alaska ranks first at 243 and Florida last at 78. Open a state to see payers, specialties and procedures.

Commercial reimbursement by state

Index vs the national median; sampled providers
RankStateIndex% of MedicareProvidersCodesLevel
1Alaska243366%329228
2Wisconsin159225%869228
3Oregon147206%809228
4Nebraska138198%601228
5Wyoming136203%271114
6South Dakota135202%474228
7Washington133212%873228
8Iowa128195%716228
9North Dakota127197%369228
10Minnesota126167%853228
11Georgia125188%978228
12Connecticut124201%935228
13Massachusetts123190%921228
14New Hampshire121174%734228
15North Carolina115175%1,009228
16Mississippi111159%778228
17Idaho109165%618228
18Vermont107157%365228
19Colorado105162%948228
20District of Columbia104154%521228
21Hawaii102138%524227
22New Jersey100154%887228
23Maine100148%647228
24Montana100160%448228
25Utah100154%818228
26Rhode Island99148%632228
27Ohio99156%937228
28Illinois97144%889228
29Tennessee96143%944228
30Pennsylvania96143%892228
31Kansas96147%790228
32Missouri94146%952228
33New Mexico94141%622228
34West Virginia93146%608228
35California93138%844228
36Arkansas93144%788228
37New York93132%942228
38South Carolina92140%872228
39Virginia91139%907228
40Michigan90145%898228
41Louisiana89132%917228
42Kentucky88133%977228
43Nevada87128%780228
44Alabama87128%953228
45Delaware87129%463228
46Maryland86129%849228
47Indiana86131%962228
48Arizona83122%820228
49Oklahoma80114%836228
50Texas78114%1,021228
51Florida78119%896228

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your state contracts

Compare your rates with these state medians.

Request a rate benchmark