Louisiana · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Louisiana

How Louisiana compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Louisiana at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
89
11% below the national median
State rank
41 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
132%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
917 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Louisiana ranks 41st of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 89 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Louisiana run a median 132% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (106) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (92), a 14-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 43239 (Egd biopsy single/multiple) is the strongest relative to the national median (109% of it, a 9% premium); CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is furthest below (70% of the national median, 30% lower).

5

By specialty, Louisiana is strongest for gastroenterology (ranks 33rd of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (48th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Louisiana (181% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (92%).

Payer ranking in Louisiana

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1061
228808518
Aetna962
228832521
Cigna953
227837479
Blue Cross Blue Shield924
130203211

Reimbursement index by specialty in Louisiana

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Gastroenterology9433 of 50181%
36123
Dermatology9137 of 5092%
44130
Diagnostic radiology9238 of 51135%
49122
Ophthalmology8839 of 50111%
42110
Internal medicine8343 of 51102%
25114
Cardiology8246 of 51120%
38111
Urology8346 of 50140%
37104
Orthopedic surgery8348 of 51129%
39103

Specialty by payer in Louisiana

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1067784n/a
Dermatology1028678n/a
Ophthalmology879679n/a
Cardiology927883n/a
Orthopedic surgery92827492
Diagnostic radiology88899891
Urology101767475
Gastroenterology110859281

Louisiana compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Louisiana8941132%917
Kentucky8842133%977
Alabama8744128%953
Delaware8745129%463
Virginia9139139%907
Maryland8646129%849

Procedures that pay most and least in Louisiana vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeLouisianaNationalGapProv.
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$380$349+9%123
88313
Special stains group 2
$76$71+8%122
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$74$70+5%253
74176
Ct abd & pelvis w/o contrast
$300$287+5%122
88312
Special stains group 1
$101$97+4%253
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$99$95+4%130
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$259$250+4%122
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$304$294+3%123
37243
Vasc embolize/occlude organ
$879$858+2%119
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$254$249+2%122
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$253$248+2%122
70450
Ct head/brain w/o dye
$198$194+2%122
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$476$470+1%123
45390
Colonoscopy w/resection
$532$532-0%121
43276
Ercp stent exchange w/dilate
$769$771-0%120

Lowest vs national

CodeLouisianaNationalGapProv.
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$346$495-30%110
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$69$92-25%103
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$826$1,088-24%107
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$57$75-24%104
99454
Rem mntr physiol param 16-30
$58$75-23%215
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$86$111-23%102
72110
X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws
$55$71-22%103
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$94$121-22%107
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$41$52-22%110
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$52$66-22%122
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$47$60-22%437
93296
Rem interrog evl pm/ids
$31$39-21%110
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$41$52-21%110
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$19$24-21%113
99350
Home/res vst est high mdm 60
$196$247-21%109

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Louisiana compare with the rest of the country?

Louisiana ranks 41st of 51 states with an index of 89, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 132% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Louisiana?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (106) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (92). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Louisiana?

Gastroenterology ranks 33rd of 50 states.

How many providers does this Louisiana page cover?

917 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Louisiana and the national median?

CPT 43239 (Egd biopsy single/multiple) is highest relative to the nation at 109% of the national median; CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is lowest at 70%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Louisiana contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark