Massachusetts · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Massachusetts

How Massachusetts compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Massachusetts at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
123
23% above the national median
State rank
13 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
190%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
921 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Massachusetts ranks 13th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 123 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in Massachusetts run a median 190% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (137) and Aetna the lowest (62), a 75-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (239% of it, a 139% premium); CPT 77080 (Dxa bone density axial) is furthest below (86% of the national median, 14% lower).

5

By specialty, Massachusetts is strongest for internal medicine (ranks 7th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (17th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Massachusetts (221% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (143%).

Payer ranking in Massachusetts

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1371
228772498
Cigna1092
227808534
Blue Cross Blue Shield983
228837858
Aetna624
228595535

Reimbursement index by specialty in Massachusetts

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Internal medicine1357 of 51150%
25121
Dermatology1488 of 50143%
44116
Ophthalmology1358 of 50157%
42118
Gastroenterology1229 of 50221%
36114
Cardiology1339 of 51206%
38109
Orthopedic surgery12012 of 51183%
39111
Urology11015 of 50190%
37112
Diagnostic radiology10817 of 51160%
49120

Specialty by payer in Massachusetts

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine21978150130
Dermatology18285159146
Ophthalmology17494154144
Cardiology19474138128
Orthopedic surgery17975128115
Diagnostic radiology15672127113
Urology1577012499
Gastroenterology19292128115

Massachusetts compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Massachusetts12313190%921
New Hampshire12114174%734
Connecticut12412201%935
Vermont10718157%365
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647

Procedures that pay most and least in Massachusetts vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMassachusettNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$125$52+139%108
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$101$52+92%107
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$196$125+57%116
17000
Destruct premalg lesion
$108$69+56%116
14040
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$1,250$800+56%116
14060
Tis trnfr e/n/e/l 10 sq cm/<
$1,296$835+55%116
14061
Tis trnfr e/n/e/l10.1-30sqcm
$1,664$1,074+55%116
90960
Esrd srv 4 visits p mo 20+
$699$453+55%118
14041
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$1,522$991+54%116
17111
Destruction b9 lesions 15/>
$185$120+54%116
17282
Dstr mal ls f/e/e/n/l/m1.1-2
$299$195+53%116
15260
Fth/gft fr n/e/e/l 20 sqcm/<
$1,649$1,078+53%116
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$149$98+52%116
12052
Intmd rpr face/mm 2.6-5.0 cm
$438$289+52%116
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$128$85+52%116

Lowest vs national

CodeMassachusettNationalGapProv.
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$57$66-14%118
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$67$75-10%103
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$87$92-6%103
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$208$210-1%112
55866
Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad
$2,236$2,237-0%112
76642
Ultrasound breast limited
$120$120+0%118
76641
Ultrasound breast complete
$146$145+0%118
52601
Prostatectomy (turp)
$1,185$1,181+0%112
77065
Dx mammo incl cad uni
$181$179+1%118
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$113$111+2%112
74176
Ct abd & pelvis w/o contrast
$292$287+2%118
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$467$459+2%112
76536
Us exam of head and neck
$157$154+2%118
74178
Ct abd&plv wo cntr flwd cntr
$520$511+2%220
76705
Echo exam of abdomen
$128$126+2%118

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Massachusetts compare with the rest of the country?

Massachusetts ranks 13th of 51 states with an index of 123, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 190% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Massachusetts?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (137) and Aetna the lowest (62). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Massachusetts?

Internal medicine ranks 7th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Massachusetts page cover?

921 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Massachusetts and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 239% of the national median; CPT 77080 (Dxa bone density axial) is lowest at 86%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Massachusetts contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark