New Mexico · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in New Mexico

How New Mexico compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

New Mexico at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
94
6% below the national median
State rank
33 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
141%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
622 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

New Mexico ranks 33rd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 94 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in New Mexico run a median 141% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (132) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (74), a 58-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 67042 (Vit for macular hole) is the strongest relative to the national median (133% of it, a 33% premium); CPT 88312 (Special stains group 1) is furthest below (69% of the national median, 31% lower).

5

By specialty, New Mexico is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 20th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (42nd of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in New Mexico (191% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (91%).

Payer ranking in New Mexico

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1321
228471329
Cigna1122
227464357
Aetna943
205406313
Blue Cross Blue Shield744
227562465

Reimbursement index by specialty in New Mexico

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology11020 of 50131%
4274
Internal medicine10024 of 51114%
25106
Gastroenterology9824 of 50191%
3658
Dermatology9432 of 5091%
4434
Cardiology9334 of 51134%
3885
Orthopedic surgery9236 of 51133%
39106
Urology9137 of 50138%
3734
Diagnostic radiology9042 of 51138%
49125

Specialty by payer in New Mexico

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1377811280
Dermatology1618311283
Ophthalmology1609811181
Cardiology1158510672
Orthopedic surgery1088710575
Diagnostic radiology1138710935
Urology1377810174
Gastroenterology1378110574

New Mexico compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
New Mexico9433141%622
California9335138%844
Utah10025154%818
Montana10024160%448
Nevada8743128%780
Hawaii10221138%524

Procedures that pay most and least in New Mexico vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNew MexicoNationalGapProv.
67042
Vit for macular hole
$1,992$1,494+33%73
66982
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl cplx wo ecp
$1,283$981+31%74
67108
Repair detached retina
$2,052$1,594+29%73
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$85$70+22%73
92083
Extended visual field xm
$88$73+21%74
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$778$659+18%71
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$362$307+18%73
92134
Cptrz oph dx img pst sgm rta
$53$45+17%73
92133
Cptrzd oph dx img pst sgm on
$50$42+17%73
92025
Cptrized corneal topography
$47$40+16%73
66984
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl w/o ecp
$852$738+16%74
92201
Opscpy extnd rta draw uni/bi
$30$27+15%72
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$1,274$1,117+14%73
92202
Opscpy extnd on/mac draw
$19$17+14%72
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$1,600$1,425+12%73

Lowest vs national

CodeNew MexicoNationalGapProv.
88312
Special stains group 1
$68$97-31%92
73630
X-ray exam of foot
$33$44-25%103
88313
Special stains group 2
$53$71-25%58
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$72$95-24%34
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$276$360-23%33
72110
X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws
$54$71-23%103
73562
X-ray exam of knee 3
$41$53-23%104
73610
X-ray exam of ankle
$36$47-23%104
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$47$61-23%34
72100
X-ray exam l-s spine 2/3 vws
$41$53-23%104
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$72$92-23%34
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$271$349-22%58
73564
X-ray exam knee 4 or more
$47$60-21%104
73560
X-ray exam of knee 1 or 2
$35$45-21%104
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$231$294-21%58

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in New Mexico compare with the rest of the country?

New Mexico ranks 33rd of 51 states with an index of 94, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 141% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in New Mexico?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (132) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (74). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in New Mexico?

Ophthalmology ranks 20th of 50 states.

How many providers does this New Mexico page cover?

622 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between New Mexico and the national median?

CPT 67042 (Vit for macular hole) is highest relative to the nation at 133% of the national median; CPT 88312 (Special stains group 1) is lowest at 69%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your New Mexico contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark