Mississippi · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Mississippi

How Mississippi compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Mississippi at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
111
11% above the national median
State rank
16 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
159%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
778 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Mississippi ranks 16th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 111 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Mississippi run a median 159% of Medicare.

3

Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index in the state (112) and Cigna the lowest (89), a 23-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 67028 (Injection eye drug) is the strongest relative to the national median (158% of it, a 58% premium); CPT 99454 (Rem mntr physiol param 16-30) is furthest below (65% of the national median, 35% lower).

5

By specialty, Mississippi is strongest for gastroenterology (ranks 13th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for internal medicine (47th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Mississippi (212% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (94%).

Payer ranking in Mississippi

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Blue Cross Blue Shield1121
227673420
Aetna1002
228608491
UnitedHealthcare903
228676439
Cigna894
227702456

Reimbursement index by specialty in Mississippi

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Gastroenterology11513 of 50212%
3693
Dermatology12615 of 50121%
4455
Orthopedic surgery11116 of 51177%
39112
Urology10718 of 50174%
3767
Ophthalmology11021 of 50137%
42103
Diagnostic radiology9829 of 51160%
49115
Cardiology9433 of 51140%
38132
Internal medicine7847 of 5194%
25101

Specialty by payer in Mississippi

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine83657396
Dermatology11011195136
Ophthalmology9612296146
Cardiology9110610098
Orthopedic surgery9011998120
Diagnostic radiology879693119
Urology9111387130
Gastroenterology11212196121

Mississippi compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Mississippi11116159%778
North Carolina11515175%1,009
District of Columbia10420154%521
Georgia12511188%978
Tennessee9629143%944
West Virginia9334146%608

Procedures that pay most and least in Mississippi vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMississippiNationalGapProv.
67028
Injection eye drug
$216$137+58%103
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$122$81+51%55
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$97$65+50%55
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$433$307+41%103
67840
Remove eyelid lesion
$357$253+41%103
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$414$294+41%92
43249
Esoph egd dilation <30 mm
$376$271+39%92
17000
Destruct premalg lesion
$95$69+38%55
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$491$360+36%67
14040
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$1,090$800+36%55
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$134$98+36%55
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$95$70+36%103
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$95$70+35%102
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$890$659+35%103
45388
Colonoscopy w/ablation
$663$492+35%92

Lowest vs national

CodeMississippiNationalGapProv.
99454
Rem mntr physiol param 16-30
$49$75-35%231
99349
Home/res vst est mod mdm 40
$125$174-28%99
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$89$121-27%99
99350
Home/res vst est high mdm 60
$182$247-26%100
99348
Home/res vst est low mdm 30
$81$109-26%99
99497
Advncd care plan 30 min
$82$108-24%99
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$40$52-24%132
99496
Transj care mgmt high f2f 7d
$226$291-22%101
99495
Transj care mgmt mod f2f 14d
$167$211-21%101
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$48$60-21%388
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$863$1,088-21%131
99215
Office o/p est hi 40 min
$142$176-19%777
99213
Office o/p est low 20 min
$70$86-19%778
99214
Office o/p est mod 30 min
$103$125-18%778
99205
Office o/p new hi 60 min
$196$239-18%777

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Mississippi compare with the rest of the country?

Mississippi ranks 16th of 51 states with an index of 111, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 159% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Mississippi?

In the files we analyzed, Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index (112) and Cigna the lowest (89). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Mississippi?

Gastroenterology ranks 13th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Mississippi page cover?

778 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Mississippi and the national median?

CPT 67028 (Injection eye drug) is highest relative to the nation at 158% of the national median; CPT 99454 (Rem mntr physiol param 16-30) is lowest at 65%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Mississippi contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark