Ohio · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Ohio

How Ohio compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Ohio at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
99
1% below the national median
State rank
27 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
156%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
937 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Ohio ranks 27th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 99 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Ohio run a median 156% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (115) and Aetna the lowest (88), a 27-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 67028 (Injection eye drug) is the strongest relative to the national median (132% of it, a 32% premium); CPT 26055 (Incise finger tendon sheath) is furthest below (79% of the national median, 21% lower).

5

By specialty, Ohio is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 15th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (40th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Ohio (173% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (93%).

Payer ranking in Ohio

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1151
228802496
Blue Cross Blue Shield952
228893705
Cigna953
227806523
Aetna884
228711521

Reimbursement index by specialty in Ohio

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology11215 of 51167%
49129
Urology10521 of 50169%
37112
Cardiology10321 of 51154%
38117
Gastroenterology9627 of 50173%
36123
Internal medicine9629 of 51107%
25120
Dermatology9531 of 5093%
44115
Ophthalmology9331 of 50111%
42111
Orthopedic surgery8940 of 51125%
39110

Specialty by payer in Ohio

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine117759487
Dermatology119759387
Ophthalmology100798993
Cardiology1199810195
Orthopedic surgery101808387
Diagnostic radiology12798106114
Urology13181101101
Gastroenterology115828986

Ohio compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Ohio9927156%937
Illinois9728144%889
Kansas9631147%790
Missouri9432146%952
Michigan9040145%898
Indiana8647131%962

Procedures that pay most and least in Ohio vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeOhioNationalGapProv.
67028
Injection eye drug
$181$137+32%110
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$67$52+28%117
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$134$111+20%110
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$39$33+20%124
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$92$77+19%110
74176
Ct abd & pelvis w/o contrast
$337$287+18%127
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$94$81+17%115
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$287$249+15%127
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$60$52+15%117
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$286$248+15%127
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$287$250+15%127
71046
X-ray exam chest 2 views
$52$45+15%128
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$76$66+15%127
76642
Ultrasound breast limited
$138$120+15%128
74174
Cta abd&plvs w/contrast
$686$601+14%127

Lowest vs national

CodeOhioNationalGapProv.
26055
Incise finger tendon sheath
$485$614-21%110
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$79$95-17%114
20550
Njx 1 tendon sheath/ligament
$63$74-15%110
29848
Wrist endoscopy/surgery
$698$817-15%110
99497
Advncd care plan 30 min
$93$108-14%120
88312
Special stains group 1
$83$97-14%237
65820
Goniotomy
$819$955-14%108
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$959$1,117-14%109
64721
Carpal tunnel surgery
$602$700-14%110
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$108$125-14%115
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$398$459-13%109
27130
Total hip arthroplasty
$1,874$2,158-13%110
29827
Sho arthrs srg rt8tr cuf rpr
$1,481$1,701-13%110
20611
Drain/inj joint/bursa w/us
$102$117-13%110
23472
Reconstruct shoulder joint
$2,022$2,318-13%110

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Ohio compare with the rest of the country?

Ohio ranks 27th of 51 states with an index of 99, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 156% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Ohio?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (115) and Aetna the lowest (88). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Ohio?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 15th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Ohio page cover?

937 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Ohio and the national median?

CPT 67028 (Injection eye drug) is highest relative to the nation at 132% of the national median; CPT 26055 (Incise finger tendon sheath) is lowest at 79%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Ohio contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark