Minnesota · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Minnesota

How Minnesota compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Minnesota at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
126
26% above the national median
State rank
10 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
167%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
853 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Minnesota ranks 10th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 126 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Minnesota run a median 167% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (141) and Aetna the lowest (55), a 86-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is the strongest relative to the national median (203% of it, a 103% premium); CPT 22551 (Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical) is furthest below (75% of the national median, 25% lower).

5

By specialty, Minnesota is strongest for cardiology (ranks 3rd of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (37th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Minnesota (251% of Medicare) and diagnostic radiology the lowest (143%).

Payer ranking in Minnesota

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1411
228618440
Blue Cross Blue Shield1332
228671645
Cigna1023
81169308
Aetna554
228774476

Reimbursement index by specialty in Minnesota

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Cardiology1413 of 51192%
38102
Internal medicine1564 of 51180%
25112
Gastroenterology1415 of 50251%
3691
Dermatology1497 of 50143%
44116
Urology1199 of 50200%
37112
Ophthalmology12910 of 50153%
4295
Orthopedic surgery12013 of 51165%
39102
Diagnostic radiology9337 of 51143%
49123

Specialty by payer in Minnesota

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine25563n/a181
Dermatology19869n/a225
Ophthalmology17581n/a193
Cardiology22766n/a177
Orthopedic surgery19161n/a160
Diagnostic radiology1067399102
Urology21059112160
Gastroenterology25956n/a171

Minnesota compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Minnesota12610167%853
North Dakota1279197%369
Iowa1288195%716
South Dakota1356202%474
Nebraska1384198%601
Ohio9927156%937

Procedures that pay most and least in Minnesota vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMinnesotaNationalGapProv.
88313
Special stains group 2
$143$71+103%91
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$206$121+69%112
99495
Transj care mgmt mod f2f 14d
$351$211+66%112
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$99$60+65%412
99496
Transj care mgmt high f2f 7d
$475$291+63%112
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$137$85+62%116
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$157$98+60%116
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$129$81+60%116
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$103$65+59%116
17282
Dstr mal ls f/e/e/n/l/m1.1-2
$309$195+58%115
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$814$515+58%116
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$83$52+58%100
99497
Advncd care plan 30 min
$170$108+57%112
90960
Esrd srv 4 visits p mo 20+
$707$453+56%112
99202
Office o/p new sf 15 min
$108$70+56%116

Lowest vs national

CodeMinnesotaNationalGapProv.
22551
Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical
$2,091$2,778-25%98
22633
Arthrd cmbn 1ntrspc lumbar
$2,281$2,991-24%98
22612
Arthrd pst tq 1ntrspc lumbar
$1,967$2,557-23%98
22558
Arthrd ant ntrbd min dsc lum
$1,909$2,471-23%98
27487
Revise/replace knee joint
$2,218$2,840-22%98
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$1,711$2,190-22%98
27130
Total hip arthroplasty
$1,712$2,158-21%98
23472
Reconstruct shoulder joint
$1,840$2,318-21%98
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$10$13-17%99
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$29$34-15%99
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$343$402-15%123
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$334$390-14%123
93294
Rem interrog evl pm/ldls pm
$42$48-12%99
72158
Mri lumbar spine w/o & w/dye
$525$593-11%123
77049
Mri breast c-+ w/cad bi
$496$558-11%123

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Minnesota compare with the rest of the country?

Minnesota ranks 10th of 51 states with an index of 126, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 167% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Minnesota?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (141) and Aetna the lowest (55). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Minnesota?

Cardiology ranks 3rd of 51 states.

How many providers does this Minnesota page cover?

853 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Minnesota and the national median?

CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is highest relative to the nation at 203% of the national median; CPT 22551 (Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical) is lowest at 75%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Minnesota contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark