Oregon · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Oregon

How Oregon compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Oregon at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
147
47% above the national median
State rank
3 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
206%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
809 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Oregon ranks 3rd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 147 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Oregon run a median 206% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (121) and Aetna the lowest (71), a 50-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (332% of it, a 232% premium); CPT 74174 (Cta abd&plvs w/contrast) is furthest below (95% of the national median, 5% lower).

5

By specialty, Oregon is strongest for gastroenterology (ranks 2nd of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (11th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Oregon (286% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (151%).

Payer ranking in Oregon

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1211
228683399
Cigna1002
227735439
Blue Cross Blue Shield903
228351423
Aetna714
225494467

Reimbursement index by specialty in Oregon

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Gastroenterology1882 of 50286%
36104
Internal medicine1583 of 51175%
2599
Urology1633 of 50282%
37105
Ophthalmology1643 of 50183%
42100
Dermatology1584 of 50151%
44108
Cardiology1404 of 51214%
3892
Orthopedic surgery12311 of 51179%
3994
Diagnostic radiology11511 of 51177%
49107

Specialty by payer in Oregon

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine22797171118
Dermatology252102157140
Ophthalmology223114190128
Cardiology172102159107
Orthopedic surgery13199128122
Diagnostic radiology126119104110
Urology215112166146
Gastroenterology25189159231

Oregon compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Oregon1473206%809
Wyoming1365203%271
Washington1337212%873
Idaho10917165%618
Colorado10519162%948
Hawaii10221138%524

Procedures that pay most and least in Oregon vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeOregonNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$174$52+232%92
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$1,533$519+195%104
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$772$294+163%104
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$1,159$470+147%104
76872
Us transrectal
$428$188+127%103
46221
Ligation of hemorrhoid(s)
$779$346+125%104
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$916$408+125%104
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$603$288+109%99
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$121$60+101%396
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$102$52+96%92
92273
Full field erg w/i&r
$278$142+96%99
91110
Gi trc img intral esoph-ile
$2,252$1,175+92%104
43276
Ercp stent exchange w/dilate
$1,471$771+91%104
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$231$121+90%98
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$800$425+88%102

Lowest vs national

CodeOregonNationalGapProv.
74174
Cta abd&plvs w/contrast
$570$601-5%106
70498
Ct angiography neck
$445$459-3%106
70496
Ct angiography head
$445$457-2%106
71275
Ct angiography chest
$451$462-2%106
77049
Mri breast c-+ w/cad bi
$550$558-2%106
74177
Ct abd & pelvis w/contrast
$445$448-1%106
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$31$31+0%93
70553
Mri brain stem w/o & w/dye
$603$600+0%106
74183
Mri abd w/o cntr flwd cntr
$640$634+1%106
72158
Mri lumbar spine w/o & w/dye
$603$593+2%106
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$645$634+2%106
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$216$210+3%103
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$414$402+3%106
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$403$390+3%106
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$81$77+5%101

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Oregon compare with the rest of the country?

Oregon ranks 3rd of 51 states with an index of 147, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 206% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Oregon?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (121) and Aetna the lowest (71). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Oregon?

Gastroenterology ranks 2nd of 50 states.

How many providers does this Oregon page cover?

809 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Oregon and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 332% of the national median; CPT 74174 (Cta abd&plvs w/contrast) is lowest at 95%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Oregon contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark