Alaska · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Alaska

How Alaska compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Alaska at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
243
143% above the national median
State rank
1 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
366%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
329 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Alaska ranks 1st of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 243 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Alaska run a median 366% of Medicare.

3

Aetna has the highest index in the state (121) and Cigna the lowest (64), a 57-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 65820 (Goniotomy) is the strongest relative to the national median (347% of it, a 247% premium); CPT 37243 (Vasc embolize/occlude organ) has the smallest premium (127% of the national median).

5

Alaska ranks consistently across specialties: 1st of 51 states for all 8 specialties tracked.

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Alaska (449% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (215%).

Payer ranking in Alaska

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Aetna1211
109211196
UnitedHealthcare1142
92164130
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
228290351
Cigna644
6357109

Reimbursement index by specialty in Alaska

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Orthopedic surgery2771 of 51387%
3965
Internal medicine1821 of 51215%
2597
Diagnostic radiology1741 of 51262%
4961
Gastroenterology2291 of 50449%
3616
Urology2071 of 50436%
3722
Dermatology2431 of 50250%
4416
Ophthalmology2591 of 50323%
4224
Cardiology2511 of 51399%
3828

Specialty by payer in Alaska

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine205146115210
Dermatologyn/a292n/a248
Ophthalmologyn/a234n/a302
Cardiologyn/an/an/a255
Orthopedic surgery313318n/a250
Diagnostic radiology212240116147
Urologyn/an/an/a207
Gastroenterologyn/an/an/a233

Alaska compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Alaska2431366%329
Oregon1473206%809
Wyoming1365203%271
Washington1337212%873
Idaho10917165%618
Colorado10519162%948

Procedures that pay most and least in Alaska vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeAlaskaNationalGapProv.
65820
Goniotomy
$3,313$955+247%23
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$4,726$1,425+232%24
15823
Blepharp upr eyelid xcsv skn
$2,230$677+229%23
66991
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl insj 1+
$2,738$840+226%24
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$167$52+220%27
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$167$52+220%27
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$1,254$393+219%24
20550
Njx 1 tendon sheath/ligament
$235$74+219%65
76872
Us transrectal
$587$188+212%22
43274
Ercp duct stent placement
$2,295$739+211%16
27130
Total hip arthroplasty
$6,654$2,158+208%65
67042
Vit for macular hole
$4,564$1,494+206%23
66982
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl cplx wo ecp
$2,985$981+204%24
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$6,646$2,190+204%65
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$1,999$659+203%23

Lowest vs national

CodeAlaskaNationalGapProv.
37243
Vasc embolize/occlude organ
$1,093$858+27%55
93971
Extremity study
$262$172+52%61
99454
Rem mntr physiol param 16-30
$116$75+55%124
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$120$77+56%22
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$38$24+59%97
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$336$210+60%22
74174
Cta abd&plvs w/contrast
$976$601+62%60
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$99$61+63%22
76642
Ultrasound breast limited
$197$120+64%61
99202
Office o/p new sf 15 min
$116$70+67%16
93880
Extracranial bilat study
$475$283+68%184
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$655$390+68%60
93970
Extremity study
$459$272+68%87
99348
Home/res vst est low mdm 30
$187$109+72%89
76641
Ultrasound breast complete
$250$145+72%61

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Alaska compare with the rest of the country?

Alaska ranks 1st of 51 states with an index of 243, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 366% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Alaska?

In the files we analyzed, Aetna has the highest index (121) and Cigna the lowest (64). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Alaska?

Orthopedic surgery ranks 1st of 51 states.

How many providers does this Alaska page cover?

329 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Alaska and the national median?

CPT 65820 (Goniotomy) is highest relative to the nation at 347% of the national median; CPT 37243 (Vasc embolize/occlude organ) is lowest at 127%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Alaska contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark