Virginia · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Virginia

How Virginia compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Virginia at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
91
9% below the national median
State rank
39 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
139%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
907 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Virginia ranks 39th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 91 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Virginia run a median 139% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (116) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (87), a 28-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 96413 (Chemo iv infusion 1 hr) is the strongest relative to the national median (107% of it, a 7% premium); CPT 88312 (Special stains group 1) is furthest below (69% of the national median, 31% lower).

5

By specialty, Virginia is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 25th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for cardiology (45th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Virginia (163% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (83%).

Payer ranking in Virginia

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1161
228733542
Cigna1022
227787614
Aetna933
228752572
Blue Cross Blue Shield874
228813831

Reimbursement index by specialty in Virginia

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology10025 of 51151%
49123
Urology9630 of 50161%
37109
Orthopedic surgery9433 of 51135%
39105
Gastroenterology9138 of 50163%
36118
Internal medicine8639 of 5197%
2599
Dermatology8542 of 5083%
44121
Ophthalmology8642 of 50104%
42109
Cardiology8745 of 51131%
38123

Specialty by payer in Virginia

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine111699082
Dermatology106798077
Ophthalmology92917885
Cardiology104729675
Orthopedic surgery1129210184
Diagnostic radiology1129111679
Urology124799278
Gastroenterology112849467

Virginia compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Virginia9139139%907
South Carolina9238140%872
Arkansas9336144%788
West Virginia9334146%608
Louisiana8941132%917
Kentucky8842133%977

Procedures that pay most and least in Virginia vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeVirginiaNationalGapProv.
96413
Chemo iv infusion 1 hr
$219$204+7%115
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$405$382+6%223
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$422$399+6%223
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$422$399+6%223
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$22$21+5%101
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$298$288+4%105
76641
Ultrasound breast complete
$150$145+3%119
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$400$390+3%120
76872
Us transrectal
$193$188+3%104
74178
Ct abd&plv wo cntr flwd cntr
$522$511+2%224
76770
Us exam abdo back wall comp
$159$156+2%226
76642
Ultrasound breast limited
$123$120+2%120
77066
Dx mammo incl cad bi
$229$225+2%120
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$298$294+1%118
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$641$634+1%120

Lowest vs national

CodeVirginiaNationalGapProv.
88312
Special stains group 1
$67$97-31%236
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$69$95-27%120
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$61$81-25%121
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$49$65-25%121
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$64$85-24%121
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$53$70-24%107
67028
Injection eye drug
$107$137-22%108
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$77$98-22%121
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$453$577-21%121
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$55$70-21%104
67840
Remove eyelid lesion
$200$253-21%108
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$406$515-21%121
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$19$24-21%98
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$247$307-20%108
36465
Njx noncmpnd sclrsnt 1 vein
$150$185-19%123

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Virginia compare with the rest of the country?

Virginia ranks 39th of 51 states with an index of 91, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 139% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Virginia?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (116) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (87). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Virginia?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 25th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Virginia page cover?

907 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Virginia and the national median?

CPT 96413 (Chemo iv infusion 1 hr) is highest relative to the nation at 107% of the national median; CPT 88312 (Special stains group 1) is lowest at 69%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Virginia contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark