North Dakota · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in North Dakota

How North Dakota compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

North Dakota at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
127
27% above the national median
State rank
9 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
197%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
369 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

North Dakota ranks 9th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 127 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in North Dakota run a median 197% of Medicare.

3

Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index in the state (111) and Aetna the lowest (54), a 57-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is the strongest relative to the national median (208% of it, a 108% premium); CPT 70551 (Mri brain stem w/o dye) has the smallest premium (98% of the national median).

5

By specialty, North Dakota is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 6th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (11th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in North Dakota (217% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (150%).

Payer ranking in North Dakota

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Blue Cross Blue Shield1111
226329315
UnitedHealthcare1022
167210219
Cigna813
6471160
Aetna544
139211210

Reimbursement index by specialty in North Dakota

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology1496 of 50190%
4234
Cardiology1357 of 51200%
3830
Internal medicine1328 of 51159%
25108
Diagnostic radiology1198 of 51191%
4986
Urology1208 of 50185%
3721
Dermatology1469 of 50150%
4424
Orthopedic surgery1279 of 51199%
3946
Gastroenterology11811 of 50217%
3620

Specialty by payer in North Dakota

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine14766100162
Dermatologyn/an/an/a176
Ophthalmology15581n/a160
Cardiology15267n/a144
Orthopedic surgery13170n/a139
Diagnostic radiology11572104141
Urologyn/an/an/a143
Gastroenterology151n/an/a129

North Dakota compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
North Dakota1279197%369
Iowa1288195%716
Minnesota12610167%853
South Dakota1356202%474
Nebraska1384198%601
Ohio9927156%937

Procedures that pay most and least in North Dakota vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNorth DakotaNationalGapProv.
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$198$95+108%24
88312
Special stains group 1
$196$97+101%44
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$105$52+101%30
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$227$125+81%24
92025
Cptrized corneal topography
$71$40+76%33
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$520$302+72%24
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$120$70+72%44
92273
Full field erg w/i&r
$239$142+68%33
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$204$121+68%105
88313
Special stains group 2
$119$71+68%20
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$483$288+68%33
92083
Extended visual field xm
$122$73+67%34
15823
Blepharp upr eyelid xcsv skn
$1,130$677+67%33
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$52$31+65%46
96574
Dbrdmt prmlg les w/pdt
$520$315+65%24

Lowest vs national

CodeNorth DakotaNationalGapProv.
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$396$402-2%86
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$392$390+0%86
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$115$111+4%20
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$396$382+4%132
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$420$399+5%132
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$423$399+6%132
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$263$248+6%86
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$265$249+6%86
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$678$634+7%86
70553
Mri brain stem w/o & w/dye
$642$600+7%86
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$74$69+7%20
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$269$250+7%86
74183
Mri abd w/o cntr flwd cntr
$681$634+7%86
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$317$294+8%20
52601
Prostatectomy (turp)
$1,278$1,181+8%20

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in North Dakota compare with the rest of the country?

North Dakota ranks 9th of 51 states with an index of 127, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 197% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in North Dakota?

In the files we analyzed, Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index (111) and Aetna the lowest (54). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in North Dakota?

Ophthalmology ranks 6th of 50 states.

How many providers does this North Dakota page cover?

369 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between North Dakota and the national median?

CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is highest relative to the nation at 208% of the national median; CPT 70551 (Mri brain stem w/o dye) is lowest at 98%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your North Dakota contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark