Maine · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Maine

How Maine compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Maine at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
100
0% above the national median
State rank
23 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
148%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
647 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Maine ranks 23rd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 100 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in Maine run a median 148% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (124) and Aetna the lowest (85), a 39-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is the strongest relative to the national median (175% of it, a 75% premium); CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is furthest below (72% of the national median, 28% lower).

5

By specialty, Maine is strongest for dermatology (ranks 14th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for urology (36th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Maine (171% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (121%).

Payer ranking in Maine

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1241
228546278
Blue Cross Blue Shield1032
159215304
Cigna1003
227597324
Aetna854
223552342

Reimbursement index by specialty in Maine

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Dermatology13414 of 50133%
4441
Ophthalmology11318 of 50134%
4264
Diagnostic radiology10319 of 51151%
49127
Internal medicine10720 of 51121%
25120
Cardiology9730 of 51146%
38100
Gastroenterology9531 of 50171%
3653
Orthopedic surgery9531 of 51126%
3994
Urology9136 of 50152%
3748

Specialty by payer in Maine

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine15771117100
Dermatology21086133n/a
Ophthalmology133100112n/a
Cardiology11874101114
Orthopedic surgery106789589
Diagnostic radiology12698109107
Urology1377510293
Gastroenterology12974102100

Maine compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Maine10023148%647
New Jersey10022154%887
Rhode Island9926148%632
Pennsylvania9630143%892
Vermont10718157%365
New York9337132%942

Procedures that pay most and least in Maine vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMaineNationalGapProv.
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$92$52+75%98
17110
Destruction b9 les up to 14
$148$101+46%41
17261
Dstrj mal les t/a/l .6-1.0cm
$192$132+45%41
11602
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 1.1-2 cm
$330$228+45%41
17111
Destruction b9 lesions 15/>
$173$120+44%41
17282
Dstr mal ls f/e/e/n/l/m1.1-2
$280$195+44%41
99202
Office o/p new sf 15 min
$97$70+40%41
12052
Intmd rpr face/mm 2.6-5.0 cm
$403$289+39%41
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$118$85+39%41
11603
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 2.1-3 cm
$371$267+39%41
12042
Intmd rpr n-hf/genit2.6-7.5
$396$285+39%41
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$713$515+38%41
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$794$577+38%41
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$110$81+36%41
13121
Cmplx rpr s/a/l 2.6-7.5 cm
$538$398+35%41

Lowest vs national

CodeMaineNationalGapProv.
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$151$210-28%48
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$56$77-27%48
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$260$349-26%53
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$84$111-24%48
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$47$61-23%48
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$231$294-21%53
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$365$459-20%53
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$377$470-20%53
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$294$364-19%53
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$56$69-19%48
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$294$360-18%48
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$348$425-18%53
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$379$459-17%48
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$337$408-17%53
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$1,846$2,190-16%93

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Maine compare with the rest of the country?

Maine ranks 23rd of 51 states with an index of 100, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 148% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Maine?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (124) and Aetna the lowest (85). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Maine?

Dermatology ranks 14th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Maine page cover?

647 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Maine and the national median?

CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is highest relative to the nation at 175% of the national median; CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is lowest at 72%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Maine contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark