Florida · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Florida

How Florida compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Florida at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
78
22% below the national median
State rank
51 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
119%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
896 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Florida ranks 51st of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 78 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Florida run a median 119% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (112) and Aetna the lowest (85), a 27-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 64566 (Neuroeltrd stim post tibial) comes closest to the national median (99% of it); CPT 76512 (Oph us dx b-scan) is furthest below (50% of the national median, 50% lower).

5

By specialty, Florida is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 40th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for ophthalmology (50th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Florida (157% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (74%).

Payer ranking in Florida

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1121
228744616
Blue Cross Blue Shield1072
166200392
Cigna963
227775744
Aetna854
228758723

Reimbursement index by specialty in Florida

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology9040 of 51138%
49112
Urology8643 of 50136%
37112
Gastroenterology8743 of 50157%
36121
Internal medicine7548 of 5189%
25105
Dermatology7549 of 5074%
44114
Cardiology7849 of 51115%
38111
Orthopedic surgery7849 of 51108%
39108
Ophthalmology6850 of 5079%
42113

Specialty by payer in Florida

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine98647186
Dermatology88656990
Ophthalmology776363n/a
Cardiology90657584
Orthopedic surgery85637994
Diagnostic radiology967910077
Urology115667990
Gastroenterology108747790

Florida compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Florida7851119%896
Texas7850114%1,021
Oklahoma8049114%836
Maryland8646129%849
Delaware8745129%463
Alabama8744128%953

Procedures that pay most and least in Florida vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeFloridaNationalGapProv.
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$69$69-1%111
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$246$249-1%104
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$239$248-4%104
99426
Prin care mgmt staff 1st 30
$74$77-4%111
71271
Ct thorax lung cancer scr c-
$200$208-4%104
37243
Vasc embolize/occlude organ
$809$858-6%108
76705
Echo exam of abdomen
$119$126-6%107
71260
Ct thorax dx c+
$291$312-7%104
76700
Us exam abdom complete
$156$168-7%107
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$233$250-7%104
93971
Extremity study
$160$172-7%109
74176
Ct abd & pelvis w/o contrast
$264$287-8%105
45390
Colonoscopy w/resection
$486$532-9%117
77066
Dx mammo incl cad bi
$205$225-9%107
77067
Scr mammo bi incl cad
$165$182-9%107

Lowest vs national

CodeFloridaNationalGapProv.
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$35$70-50%112
72100
X-ray exam l-s spine 2/3 vws
$32$53-41%108
72110
X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws
$42$71-41%108
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$297$495-40%106
73564
X-ray exam knee 4 or more
$36$60-40%108
67108
Repair detached retina
$968$1,594-39%111
66984
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl w/o ecp
$449$738-39%112
73030
X-ray exam of shoulder
$27$45-39%108
73630
X-ray exam of foot
$27$44-39%108
73562
X-ray exam of knee 3
$32$53-39%108
73610
X-ray exam of ankle
$29$47-38%108
78452
Ht muscle image spect mult
$382$617-38%214
67028
Injection eye drug
$85$137-38%112
73560
X-ray exam of knee 1 or 2
$28$45-38%108
67042
Vit for macular hole
$930$1,494-38%111

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Florida compare with the rest of the country?

Florida ranks 51st of 51 states with an index of 78, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 119% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Florida?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (112) and Aetna the lowest (85). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Florida?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 40th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Florida page cover?

896 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Florida and the national median?

CPT 64566 (Neuroeltrd stim post tibial) is highest relative to the nation at 99% of the national median; CPT 76512 (Oph us dx b-scan) is lowest at 50%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Florida contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark