Pennsylvania · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Pennsylvania

How Pennsylvania compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Pennsylvania at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
96
4% below the national median
State rank
30 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
143%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
892 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Pennsylvania ranks 30th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 96 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in Pennsylvania run a median 143% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (115) and Aetna the lowest (82), a 33-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 11104 (Punch bx skin single lesion) is the strongest relative to the national median (139% of it, a 39% premium); CPT 76512 (Oph us dx b-scan) is furthest below (73% of the national median, 27% lower).

5

By specialty, Pennsylvania is strongest for internal medicine (ranks 23rd of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for ophthalmology (47th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Pennsylvania (165% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (95%).

Payer ranking in Pennsylvania

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1151
228751498
Blue Cross Blue Shield1012
228564630
Cigna943
227788594
Aetna824
228679611

Reimbursement index by specialty in Pennsylvania

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Internal medicine10023 of 51113%
25108
Urology10226 of 50156%
37111
Gastroenterology9826 of 50165%
36115
Orthopedic surgery9727 of 51145%
39104
Dermatology9927 of 5095%
44119
Cardiology9829 of 51150%
3898
Diagnostic radiology9632 of 51149%
49120
Ophthalmology8447 of 5098%
42117

Specialty by payer in Pennsylvania

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1207397107
Dermatology1137485121
Ophthalmology94818285
Cardiology1129986100
Orthopedic surgery106828796
Diagnostic radiology117779996
Urology1147891104
Gastroenterology124858599

Pennsylvania compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Pennsylvania9630143%892
New York9337132%942
Rhode Island9926148%632
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647
Vermont10718157%365

Procedures that pay most and least in Pennsylvania vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodePennsylvaniaNationalGapProv.
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$112$81+39%119
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$90$65+38%119
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$101$85+20%117
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$115$98+17%117
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$590$515+15%117
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$77$69+12%111
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$634$577+10%117
88312
Special stains group 1
$105$97+7%230
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$102$95+7%116
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$65$61+7%111
52287
Cystoscopy chemodenervation
$391$367+7%111
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$82$77+6%108
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$222$210+6%109
88313
Special stains group 2
$74$71+5%114
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$33$31+5%99

Lowest vs national

CodePennsylvaniaNationalGapProv.
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$51$70-27%117
67108
Repair detached retina
$1,240$1,594-22%116
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$240$307-22%116
66984
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl w/o ecp
$582$738-21%116
92250
Fundus photography w/i&r
$42$53-21%117
67042
Vit for macular hole
$1,186$1,494-21%116
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$889$1,117-20%116
67028
Injection eye drug
$110$137-20%116
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$534$659-19%116
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$57$70-19%116
66982
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl cplx wo ecp
$797$981-19%116
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$1,170$1,425-18%116
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$324$393-18%116
15823
Blepharp upr eyelid xcsv skn
$559$677-18%116
92004
Compre oph exam new pt 1/>
$103$124-17%116

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Pennsylvania compare with the rest of the country?

Pennsylvania ranks 30th of 51 states with an index of 96, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 143% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Pennsylvania?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (115) and Aetna the lowest (82). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Pennsylvania?

Internal medicine ranks 23rd of 51 states.

How many providers does this Pennsylvania page cover?

892 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Pennsylvania and the national median?

CPT 11104 (Punch bx skin single lesion) is highest relative to the nation at 139% of the national median; CPT 76512 (Oph us dx b-scan) is lowest at 73%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Pennsylvania contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark