Delaware · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Delaware

How Delaware compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Delaware at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
87
13% below the national median
State rank
45 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
129%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
463 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Delaware ranks 45th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 87 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Delaware run a median 129% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (108) and Aetna the lowest (87), a 21-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 97110 (Therapeutic exercises) is the strongest relative to the national median (121% of it, a 21% premium); CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is furthest below (57% of the national median, 43% lower).

5

By specialty, Delaware is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 28th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for ophthalmology (48th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, diagnostic radiology has the highest ratio in Delaware (146% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (92%).

Payer ranking in Delaware

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1081
228379211
Cigna1002
194392249
Blue Cross Blue Shield873
115170177
Aetna874
219349271

Reimbursement index by specialty in Delaware

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology9928 of 51146%
49101
Orthopedic surgery9334 of 51137%
3959
Dermatology9236 of 5092%
4418
Urology8742 of 50131%
3729
Internal medicine8044 of 5197%
25108
Gastroenterology8545 of 50144%
3629
Cardiology8147 of 51122%
3872
Ophthalmology8248 of 5098%
4247

Specialty by payer in Delaware

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine92679268
Dermatology10677n/an/a
Ophthalmology858079n/a
Cardiology81728764
Orthopedic surgery919497107
Diagnostic radiology136719685
Urology1166079n/a
Gastroenterology957079n/a

Delaware compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Delaware8745129%463
Alabama8744128%953
Kentucky8842133%977
Maryland8646129%849
Louisiana8941132%917
Virginia9139139%907

Procedures that pay most and least in Delaware vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeDelawareNationalGapProv.
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$38$31+21%58
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$86$75+16%28
71275
Ct angiography chest
$534$462+16%98
70496
Ct angiography head
$523$457+15%98
70498
Ct angiography neck
$522$459+14%98
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$103$92+12%28
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$425$382+11%159
92250
Fundus photography w/i&r
$58$53+11%47
45388
Colonoscopy w/ablation
$543$492+10%29
74174
Cta abd&plvs w/contrast
$660$601+10%98
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$425$390+9%100
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$425$399+7%159
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$425$399+7%159
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$425$402+6%100
99202
Office o/p new sf 15 min
$73$70+5%18

Lowest vs national

CodeDelawareNationalGapProv.
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$30$52-43%72
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$32$52-38%72
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$288$425-32%29
46221
Ligation of hemorrhoid(s)
$236$346-32%29
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$313$459-32%29
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$86$125-31%17
52601
Prostatectomy (turp)
$821$1,181-31%29
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$54$77-30%29
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$260$364-29%29
52356
Cysto/uretero w/lithotripsy
$470$657-28%29
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$24$34-28%72
43249
Esoph egd dilation <30 mm
$195$271-28%29
55874
Tprnl plmt biodegrdabl matrl
$187$257-27%29
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$17$24-27%107
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$9$13-27%72

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Delaware compare with the rest of the country?

Delaware ranks 45th of 51 states with an index of 87, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 129% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Delaware?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (108) and Aetna the lowest (87). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Delaware?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 28th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Delaware page cover?

463 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Delaware and the national median?

CPT 97110 (Therapeutic exercises) is highest relative to the nation at 121% of the national median; CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is lowest at 57%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Delaware contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark