Maryland · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Maryland

How Maryland compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Maryland at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
86
14% below the national median
State rank
46 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
129%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
849 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Maryland ranks 46th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 86 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Maryland run a median 129% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (131) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (74), a 57-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 97110 (Therapeutic exercises) is the strongest relative to the national median (110% of it, a 10% premium); CPT 52224 (Cystoscopy and treatment) is furthest below (60% of the national median, 40% lower).

5

By specialty, Maryland is strongest for orthopedic surgery (ranks 26th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for dermatology (46th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, urology has the highest ratio in Maryland (155% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (77%).

Payer ranking in Maryland

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1311
228606503
Cigna1102
227723528
Aetna1013
228645548
Blue Cross Blue Shield744
228758745

Reimbursement index by specialty in Maryland

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Orthopedic surgery9926 of 51149%
39106
Urology9629 of 50155%
37104
Cardiology9037 of 51118%
38112
Gastroenterology8941 of 50147%
36110
Diagnostic radiology8645 of 51129%
49108
Internal medicine8045 of 5190%
2594
Ophthalmology8545 of 50100%
42106
Dermatology8046 of 5077%
44109

Specialty by payer in Maryland

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1107310761
Dermatology102708269
Ophthalmology90958370
Cardiology10910811362
Orthopedic surgery11210311065
Diagnostic radiology120849565
Urology1429410853
Gastroenterology116879957

Maryland compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Maryland8646129%849
Delaware8745129%463
Alabama8744128%953
Kentucky8842133%977
Louisiana8941132%917
Virginia9139139%907

Procedures that pay most and least in Maryland vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMarylandNationalGapProv.
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$35$31+10%105
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$56$52+8%111
29848
Wrist endoscopy/surgery
$856$817+5%105
76872
Us transrectal
$196$188+4%102
22612
Arthrd pst tq 1ntrspc lumbar
$2,623$2,557+3%105
64721
Carpal tunnel surgery
$718$700+3%106
51729
Cystometrogram w/vp&up
$568$554+2%101
29827
Sho arthrs srg rt8tr cuf rpr
$1,736$1,701+2%106
27236
Treat thigh fracture
$1,957$1,918+2%105
52356
Cysto/uretero w/lithotripsy
$670$657+2%103
63047
Lam facetec & foramot lumbar
$1,827$1,796+2%105
27245
Treat thigh fracture
$2,024$1,994+1%105
27487
Revise/replace knee joint
$2,875$2,840+1%105
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$2,210$2,190+1%106
22633
Arthrd cmbn 1ntrspc lumbar
$2,996$2,991+0%105

Lowest vs national

CodeMarylandNationalGapProv.
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$273$459-40%102
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$47$70-33%105
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$58$85-32%108
99350
Home/res vst est high mdm 60
$169$247-32%94
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$51$75-31%102
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$56$81-30%109
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$45$65-30%109
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$24$34-30%111
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$55$77-29%103
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$44$61-28%103
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$71$98-28%109
93312
Echo transesophageal
$284$387-27%112
93308
Tte f-up or lmtd
$114$155-27%112
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$426$577-26%108
43237
Endoscopic us exam esoph
$235$318-26%109

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Maryland compare with the rest of the country?

Maryland ranks 46th of 51 states with an index of 86, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 129% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Maryland?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (131) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (74). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Maryland?

Orthopedic surgery ranks 26th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Maryland page cover?

849 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Maryland and the national median?

CPT 97110 (Therapeutic exercises) is highest relative to the nation at 110% of the national median; CPT 52224 (Cystoscopy and treatment) is lowest at 60%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Maryland contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark