South Dakota · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in South Dakota

How South Dakota compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

South Dakota at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
135
35% above the national median
State rank
6 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
202%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
474 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

South Dakota ranks 6th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 135 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in South Dakota run a median 202% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (104) and Aetna the lowest (51), a 53-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 77280 (Ther rad simulaj field smpl) is the strongest relative to the national median (198% of it, a 98% premium); CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is furthest below (90% of the national median, 10% lower).

5

By specialty, South Dakota is strongest for orthopedic surgery (ranks 4th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (16th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in South Dakota (227% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (150%).

Payer ranking in South Dakota

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1041
228316170
Cigna1032
204286143
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
228457211
Aetna514
70147127

Reimbursement index by specialty in South Dakota

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Orthopedic surgery1384 of 51201%
3997
Diagnostic radiology1284 of 51201%
4985
Ophthalmology1535 of 50201%
4239
Dermatology1575 of 50160%
4437
Cardiology12512 of 51192%
3834
Urology11612 of 50216%
3734
Internal medicine11614 of 51150%
25123
Gastroenterology11016 of 50227%
3625

Specialty by payer in South Dakota

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine13972124107
Dermatology189n/a156134
Ophthalmology174n/a169155
Cardiology127n/a125129
Orthopedic surgery147123138137
Diagnostic radiology13562140127
Urology138n/a123112
Gastroenterology139n/an/a122

South Dakota compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
South Dakota1356202%474
Nebraska1384198%601
Iowa1288195%716
North Dakota1279197%369
Minnesota12610167%853
Wisconsin1592225%869

Procedures that pay most and least in South Dakota vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeSouth DakotaNationalGapProv.
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$597$302+98%37
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$184$95+93%37
65820
Goniotomy
$1,754$955+84%39
92025
Cptrized corneal topography
$73$40+81%39
92273
Full field erg w/i&r
$255$142+79%39
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$700$393+78%39
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$2,532$1,425+78%39
88312
Special stains group 1
$173$97+77%62
66991
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl insj 1+
$1,486$840+77%39
88313
Special stains group 2
$124$71+75%25
14040
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$1,388$800+73%37
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$1,931$1,117+73%39
15823
Blepharp upr eyelid xcsv skn
$1,169$677+73%39
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$121$70+72%62
14301
Tis trnfr any 30.1-60 sq cm
$1,968$1,155+70%37

Lowest vs national

CodeSouth DakotaNationalGapProv.
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$190$210-10%33
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$316$349-10%25
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$71$77-8%33
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$103$111-7%33
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$282$294-4%25
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$455$470-3%25
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$60$61-2%33
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$452$459-1%25
99495
Transj care mgmt mod f2f 14d
$211$211-0%123
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$519$519+0%25
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$364$360+1%33
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$71$69+2%33
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$420$408+3%25
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$415$402+3%85
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$404$390+4%85

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in South Dakota compare with the rest of the country?

South Dakota ranks 6th of 51 states with an index of 135, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 202% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in South Dakota?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (104) and Aetna the lowest (51). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in South Dakota?

Orthopedic surgery ranks 4th of 51 states.

How many providers does this South Dakota page cover?

474 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between South Dakota and the national median?

CPT 77280 (Ther rad simulaj field smpl) is highest relative to the nation at 198% of the national median; CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is lowest at 90%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your South Dakota contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark