Texas · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Texas

How Texas compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Texas at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
78
22% below the national median
State rank
50 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
114%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
1,021 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Texas ranks 50th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 78 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Texas run a median 114% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (124) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (88), a 37-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 96910 (Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb) comes closest to the national median (100% of it); CPT 72148 (Mri lumbar spine w/o dye) is furthest below (59% of the national median, 41% lower).

5

By specialty, Texas is strongest for dermatology (ranks 39th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (51st of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Texas (140% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (90%).

Payer ranking in Texas

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1241
228824654
Cigna1082
227822651
Aetna953
228764664
Blue Cross Blue Shield884
2281,003895

Reimbursement index by specialty in Texas

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Dermatology9039 of 5090%
44134
Ophthalmology8643 of 50102%
42123
Internal medicine8046 of 5192%
25122
Cardiology8048 of 51111%
38131
Urology8049 of 50126%
37124
Gastroenterology7649 of 50140%
36132
Diagnostic radiology7550 of 51115%
49133
Orthopedic surgery7551 of 51108%
39122

Specialty by payer in Texas

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine102719268
Dermatology112789292
Ophthalmology98868682
Cardiology99749069
Orthopedic surgery91678267
Diagnostic radiology1188110534
Urology101808867
Gastroenterology98708566

Texas compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Texas7850114%1,021
Florida7851119%896
Oklahoma8049114%836
Maryland8646129%849
Delaware8745129%463
Alabama8744128%953

Procedures that pay most and least in Texas vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeTexasNationalGapProv.
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$125$125+0%134
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$52$52-0%130
92014
Compre oph exam est pt 1/>
$99$101-2%123
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$51$52-2%130
11603
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 2.1-3 cm
$260$267-3%134
17111
Destruction b9 lesions 15/>
$116$120-3%134
17000
Destruct premalg lesion
$67$69-3%134
92202
Opscpy extnd on/mac draw
$16$17-4%122
92004
Compre oph exam new pt 1/>
$120$124-4%123
92201
Opscpy extnd rta draw uni/bi
$26$27-4%122
14040
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$769$800-4%134
17282
Dstr mal ls f/e/e/n/l/m1.1-2
$187$195-4%134
11602
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 1.1-2 cm
$218$228-4%134
96574
Dbrdmt prmlg les w/pdt
$301$315-5%134
12052
Intmd rpr face/mm 2.6-5.0 cm
$275$289-5%134

Lowest vs national

CodeTexasNationalGapProv.
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$225$382-41%255
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$238$399-40%255
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$238$399-40%255
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$43$70-39%266
88312
Special stains group 1
$61$97-38%266
88313
Special stains group 2
$45$71-37%132
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$45$70-36%122
73562
X-ray exam of knee 3
$34$53-35%122
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$43$66-35%133
73630
X-ray exam of foot
$29$44-35%122
72100
X-ray exam l-s spine 2/3 vws
$35$53-35%122
72110
X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws
$46$71-35%122
73564
X-ray exam knee 4 or more
$39$60-34%122
73610
X-ray exam of ankle
$31$47-34%122
92250
Fundus photography w/i&r
$35$53-34%123

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Texas compare with the rest of the country?

Texas ranks 50th of 51 states with an index of 78, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 114% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Texas?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (124) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (88). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Texas?

Dermatology ranks 39th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Texas page cover?

1,021 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Texas and the national median?

CPT 96910 (Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb) is highest relative to the nation at 100% of the national median; CPT 72148 (Mri lumbar spine w/o dye) is lowest at 59%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Texas contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark