Vermont · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Vermont

How Vermont compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Vermont at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
107
7% above the national median
State rank
18 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
157%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
365 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Vermont ranks 18th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 107 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in Vermont run a median 157% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (142) and Aetna the lowest (74), a 67-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 64566 (Neuroeltrd stim post tibial) is the strongest relative to the national median (149% of it, a 49% premium); CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is furthest below (87% of the national median, 13% lower).

5

By specialty, Vermont is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 15th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (23rd of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Vermont (188% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (111%).

Payer ranking in Vermont

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1421
222279117
Cigna1092
220302133
Blue Cross Blue Shield893
224312205
Aetna744
56279162

Reimbursement index by specialty in Vermont

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology11715 of 50140%
4238
Dermatology11216 of 50111%
4422
Internal medicine10818 of 51126%
25117
Cardiology10619 of 51153%
3828
Gastroenterology10519 of 50188%
3626
Urology10619 of 50167%
3731
Orthopedic surgery10622 of 51155%
3938
Diagnostic radiology10123 of 51153%
4965

Specialty by payer in Vermont

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine2117710598
Dermatology144n/a110104
Ophthalmology129n/a108103
Cardiology155n/a14491
Orthopedic surgery164n/a10891
Diagnostic radiology1627612886
Urology176n/a13291
Gastroenterology130n/a122103

Vermont compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Vermont10718157%365
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647
Rhode Island9926148%632
Pennsylvania9630143%892
New Hampshire12114174%734

Procedures that pay most and least in Vermont vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeVermontNationalGapProv.
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$103$69+49%30
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$650$470+38%23
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$90$65+38%21
26055
Incise finger tendon sheath
$837$614+36%35
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$400$294+36%23
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$550$408+35%23
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$108$81+34%21
45385
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$733$549+34%129
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$17$13+34%25
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$675$519+30%23
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$110$85+30%21
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$78$61+28%30
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$90$70+28%44
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$124$98+27%21
68761
Close tear duct opening
$207$164+26%35

Lowest vs national

CodeVermontNationalGapProv.
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$182$210-13%30
70553
Mri brain stem w/o & w/dye
$520$600-13%63
72158
Mri lumbar spine w/o & w/dye
$522$593-12%63
90960
Esrd srv 4 visits p mo 20+
$402$453-11%108
70450
Ct head/brain w/o dye
$175$194-10%63
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$60$66-10%63
70498
Ct angiography neck
$422$459-8%63
70496
Ct angiography head
$422$457-8%63
20611
Drain/inj joint/bursa w/us
$108$117-7%35
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$1,008$1,088-7%24
92928
Prq tcat plmt ntrac st 1 les
$824$887-7%25
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$594$634-6%63
74183
Mri abd w/o cntr flwd cntr
$595$634-6%63
93970
Extremity study
$258$272-5%88
71260
Ct thorax dx c+
$298$312-4%63

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Vermont compare with the rest of the country?

Vermont ranks 18th of 51 states with an index of 107, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 157% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Vermont?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (142) and Aetna the lowest (74). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Vermont?

Ophthalmology ranks 15th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Vermont page cover?

365 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Vermont and the national median?

CPT 64566 (Neuroeltrd stim post tibial) is highest relative to the nation at 149% of the national median; CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is lowest at 87%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Vermont contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark