Georgia · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Georgia

How Georgia compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Georgia at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
125
25% above the national median
State rank
11 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
188%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
978 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Georgia ranks 11th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 125 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Georgia run a median 188% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (115) and Aetna the lowest (83), a 32-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93229 (Remote 30 day ecg tech supp) is the strongest relative to the national median (157% of it, a 57% premium); CPT 96372 (Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im) is furthest below (92% of the national median, 8% lower).

5

By specialty, Georgia is strongest for cardiology (ranks 6th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (15th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Georgia (241% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (130%).

Payer ranking in Georgia

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1151
228780528
Cigna1052
228829527
Blue Cross Blue Shield983
228944881
Aetna834
228755605

Reimbursement index by specialty in Georgia

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Cardiology1386 of 51214%
38129
Internal medicine1229 of 51141%
25121
Ophthalmology1329 of 50156%
42115
Gastroenterology12110 of 50241%
36127
Urology11811 of 50181%
37118
Dermatology13612 of 50130%
44116
Diagnostic radiology11312 of 51177%
49128
Orthopedic surgery11315 of 51159%
39124

Specialty by payer in Georgia

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine15482119129
Dermatology175105146133
Ophthalmology160111149126
Cardiology162108147132
Orthopedic surgery121113118100
Diagnostic radiology15379160108
Urology127103114112
Gastroenterology113111102129

Georgia compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Georgia12511188%978
North Carolina11515175%1,009
Mississippi11116159%778
District of Columbia10420154%521
Tennessee9629143%944
West Virginia9334146%608

Procedures that pay most and least in Georgia vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeGeorgiaNationalGapProv.
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$1,712$1,088+57%128
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$449$288+56%113
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$467$302+55%114
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$194$125+55%116
93351
Stress tte complete
$561$366+53%128
93458
L hrt artery/ventricle angio
$2,403$1,573+53%129
33361
Replace aortic valve perq
$2,958$1,938+53%128
93308
Tte f-up or lmtd
$236$155+52%129
14060
Tis trnfr e/n/e/l 10 sq cm/<
$1,257$835+51%116
17000
Destruct premalg lesion
$103$69+48%116
15260
Fth/gft fr n/e/e/l 20 sqcm/<
$1,597$1,078+48%115
14040
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$1,181$800+48%115
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$50$34+47%129
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$723$495+46%129
93312
Echo transesophageal
$564$387+46%129

Lowest vs national

CodeGeorgiaNationalGapProv.
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$22$24-8%120
88313
Special stains group 2
$67$71-5%124
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$31$33-4%128
74174
Cta abd&plvs w/contrast
$601$601+0%128
88312
Special stains group 1
$99$97+2%237
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$71$70+2%237
74177
Ct abd & pelvis w/contrast
$464$448+3%128
51729
Cystometrogram w/vp&up
$580$554+5%118
76872
Us transrectal
$197$188+5%118
77067
Scr mammo bi incl cad
$191$182+5%128
77066
Dx mammo incl cad bi
$237$225+5%128
76642
Ultrasound breast limited
$126$120+5%127
73502
X-ray exam hip uni 2-3 views
$64$61+5%251
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$495$470+5%127
77065
Dx mammo incl cad uni
$189$179+6%127

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Georgia compare with the rest of the country?

Georgia ranks 11th of 51 states with an index of 125, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 188% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Georgia?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (115) and Aetna the lowest (83). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Georgia?

Cardiology ranks 6th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Georgia page cover?

978 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Georgia and the national median?

CPT 93229 (Remote 30 day ecg tech supp) is highest relative to the nation at 157% of the national median; CPT 96372 (Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im) is lowest at 92%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Georgia contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark