Colorado · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Colorado

How Colorado compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Colorado at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
105
5% above the national median
State rank
19 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
162%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
948 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Colorado ranks 19th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 105 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Colorado run a median 162% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (113) and Aetna the lowest (82), a 31-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (152% of it, a 52% premium); CPT 43239 (Egd biopsy single/multiple) is furthest below (76% of the national median, 24% lower).

5

By specialty, Colorado is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 14th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for cardiology (26th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Colorado (179% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (97%).

Payer ranking in Colorado

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1131
228749456
Blue Cross Blue Shield1002
228796671
Cigna943
227752469
Aetna824
227717479

Reimbursement index by specialty in Colorado

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology11214 of 51169%
49126
Internal medicine11016 of 51118%
25115
Ophthalmology11616 of 50136%
42104
Orthopedic surgery10720 of 51157%
39107
Dermatology10123 of 5097%
44125
Gastroenterology9823 of 50179%
36126
Urology10225 of 50172%
37116
Cardiology9926 of 51150%
38129

Specialty by payer in Colorado

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine12774105110
Dermatology125828995
Ophthalmology12394108119
Cardiology1197299102
Orthopedic surgery1249495107
Diagnostic radiology13096109118
Urology1257694102
Gastroenterology129839392

Colorado compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Colorado10519162%948
Hawaii10221138%524
Idaho10917165%618
Montana10024160%448
Utah10025154%818
New Mexico9433141%622

Procedures that pay most and least in Colorado vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeColoradoNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$79$52+52%127
76872
Us transrectal
$239$188+27%115
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$66$52+26%127
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$357$288+24%102
74176
Ct abd & pelvis w/o contrast
$352$287+23%116
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$74$60+22%476
92201
Opscpy extnd rta draw uni/bi
$32$27+22%103
73564
X-ray exam knee 4 or more
$73$60+22%106
73610
X-ray exam of ankle
$57$47+22%106
73562
X-ray exam of knee 3
$64$53+22%105
73560
X-ray exam of knee 1 or 2
$54$45+21%106
73502
X-ray exam hip uni 2-3 views
$74$61+21%230
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$40$33+21%123
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$146$121+21%114
88313
Special stains group 2
$85$71+20%124

Lowest vs national

CodeColoradoNationalGapProv.
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$267$349-24%126
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$316$408-23%126
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$371$470-21%126
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$167$210-20%114
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$237$294-19%125
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$62$77-19%113
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$90$111-19%113
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$299$364-18%125
45385
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$452$549-18%241
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$352$425-17%126
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$50$61-17%113
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$431$519-17%124
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$382$459-17%125
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$18$21-16%114
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$58$69-16%113

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Colorado compare with the rest of the country?

Colorado ranks 19th of 51 states with an index of 105, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 162% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Colorado?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (113) and Aetna the lowest (82). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Colorado?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 14th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Colorado page cover?

948 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Colorado and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 152% of the national median; CPT 43239 (Egd biopsy single/multiple) is lowest at 76%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Colorado contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark