South Carolina · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in South Carolina

How South Carolina compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

South Carolina at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
92
8% below the national median
State rank
38 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
140%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
872 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

South Carolina ranks 38th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 92 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in South Carolina run a median 140% of Medicare.

3

Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index in the state (116) and Aetna the lowest (76), a 40-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 70450 (Ct head/brain w/o dye) is the strongest relative to the national median (118% of it, a 18% premium); CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is furthest below (66% of the national median, 34% lower).

5

By specialty, South Carolina is strongest for internal medicine (ranks 28th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for dermatology (43rd of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in South Carolina (172% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (83%).

Payer ranking in South Carolina

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Blue Cross Blue Shield1161
196311446
UnitedHealthcare1112
228733382
Cigna1003
227778484
Aetna764
228627492

Reimbursement index by specialty in South Carolina

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Internal medicine9628 of 51117%
25102
Orthopedic surgery9530 of 51135%
39106
Diagnostic radiology9631 of 51147%
49115
Urology9532 of 50153%
37101
Gastroenterology9335 of 50172%
36118
Cardiology8939 of 51130%
38117
Ophthalmology8740 of 50108%
42104
Dermatology8543 of 5083%
44109

Specialty by payer in South Carolina

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1246199102
Dermatology947481113
Ophthalmology878882106
Cardiology1016489109
Orthopedic surgery1096693109
Diagnostic radiology1036612895
Urology1176390112
Gastroenterology1017085123

South Carolina compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
South Carolina9238140%872
Virginia9139139%907
Arkansas9336144%788
West Virginia9334146%608
Louisiana8941132%917
Kentucky8842133%977

Procedures that pay most and least in South Carolina vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeSouth CaroliNationalGapProv.
70450
Ct head/brain w/o dye
$230$194+18%113
71271
Ct thorax lung cancer scr c-
$243$208+17%113
20611
Drain/inj joint/bursa w/us
$133$117+14%106
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$275$248+11%113
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$275$249+11%113
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$275$250+10%113
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$497$459+8%115
20550
Njx 1 tendon sheath/ligament
$80$74+8%106
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$73$70+5%101
99497
Advncd care plan 30 min
$113$108+4%97
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$72$69+4%100
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$363$349+4%116
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$372$360+3%100
99350
Home/res vst est high mdm 60
$255$247+3%100
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$22$21+3%94

Lowest vs national

CodeSouth CaroliNationalGapProv.
88313
Special stains group 2
$46$71-34%113
88312
Special stains group 1
$64$97-34%219
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$47$70-33%220
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$64$95-32%106
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$35$52-32%117
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$37$52-29%117
99202
Office o/p new sf 15 min
$53$70-23%109
92235
Fluorescein angrph mltiframe
$113$145-22%102
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$238$302-21%105
92014
Compre oph exam est pt 1/>
$80$101-21%103
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$230$288-20%100
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$61$76-19%103
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$53$65-19%109
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$66$81-18%109
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$26$31-17%106

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in South Carolina compare with the rest of the country?

South Carolina ranks 38th of 51 states with an index of 92, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 140% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in South Carolina?

In the files we analyzed, Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index (116) and Aetna the lowest (76). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in South Carolina?

Internal medicine ranks 28th of 51 states.

How many providers does this South Carolina page cover?

872 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between South Carolina and the national median?

CPT 70450 (Ct head/brain w/o dye) is highest relative to the nation at 118% of the national median; CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is lowest at 66%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your South Carolina contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark