Wisconsin · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Wisconsin

How Wisconsin compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Wisconsin at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
159
59% above the national median
State rank
2 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
225%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
869 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Wisconsin ranks 2nd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 159 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Wisconsin run a median 225% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (125) and Aetna the lowest (51), a 74-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 14061 (Tis trnfr e/n/e/l10.1-30sqcm) is the strongest relative to the national median (229% of it, a 129% premium); CPT 97110 (Therapeutic exercises) has the smallest premium (118% of the national median).

5

Wisconsin ranks consistently across specialties: between 2nd and 4th of 50 states across the 8 specialties tracked.

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Wisconsin (372% of Medicare) and ophthalmology the lowest (199%).

Payer ranking in Wisconsin

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1251
228610323
Blue Cross Blue Shield1142
228733557
Cigna673
227296232
Aetna514
225291290

Reimbursement index by specialty in Wisconsin

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Urology1662 of 50269%
37114
Orthopedic surgery1502 of 51210%
39100
Cardiology1452 of 51212%
38108
Internal medicine1722 of 51220%
25106
Dermatology2042 of 50201%
44104
Diagnostic radiology1373 of 51215%
49123
Gastroenterology1793 of 50372%
36110
Ophthalmology1644 of 50199%
42104

Specialty by payer in Wisconsin

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine2046491169
Dermatology23374137224
Ophthalmology20683144215
Cardiology1807796154
Orthopedic surgery17674119231
Diagnostic radiology18510694153
Urology19861101188
Gastroenterology2109199194

Wisconsin compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Wisconsin1592225%869
Nebraska1384198%601
South Dakota1356202%474
Iowa1288195%716
North Dakota1279197%369
Minnesota12610167%853

Procedures that pay most and least in Wisconsin vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeWisconsinNationalGapProv.
14061
Tis trnfr e/n/e/l10.1-30sqcm
$2,460$1,074+129%103
17004
Destroy premal lesions 15/>
$343$154+123%103
17282
Dstr mal ls f/e/e/n/l/m1.1-2
$426$195+118%103
13101
Cmplx rpr trunk 2.6-7.5 cm
$812$374+117%103
43238
Egd us fine needle bx/aspir
$831$383+117%106
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$1,243$577+115%103
11603
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 2.1-3 cm
$571$267+114%103
43237
Endoscopic us exam esoph
$677$318+113%106
13121
Cmplx rpr s/a/l 2.6-7.5 cm
$844$398+112%103
17262
Dstrj mal les t/a/l 1.1-2.0
$345$163+112%103
14060
Tis trnfr e/n/e/l 10 sq cm/<
$1,764$835+111%103
43246
Egd place gastrostomy tube
$714$338+111%106
11602
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 1.1-2 cm
$481$228+111%103
12052
Intmd rpr face/mm 2.6-5.0 cm
$609$289+110%103
13152
Cmplx rpr e/n/e/l 2.6-7.5 cm
$1,042$498+109%103

Lowest vs national

CodeWisconsinNationalGapProv.
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$37$31+18%100
93971
Extremity study
$205$172+19%123
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$87$70+24%82
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$501$402+25%118
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$310$249+25%114
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$314$250+25%114
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$500$399+26%210
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$481$382+26%210
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$312$248+26%114
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$504$399+26%210
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$386$302+28%99
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$818$634+29%118
74183
Mri abd w/o cntr flwd cntr
$821$634+29%118
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$505$390+30%118
72158
Mri lumbar spine w/o & w/dye
$773$593+30%118

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Wisconsin compare with the rest of the country?

Wisconsin ranks 2nd of 51 states with an index of 159, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 225% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Wisconsin?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (125) and Aetna the lowest (51). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Wisconsin?

Urology ranks 2nd of 50 states.

How many providers does this Wisconsin page cover?

869 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Wisconsin and the national median?

CPT 14061 (Tis trnfr e/n/e/l10.1-30sqcm) is highest relative to the nation at 229% of the national median; CPT 97110 (Therapeutic exercises) is lowest at 118%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Wisconsin contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark