North Carolina · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in North Carolina

How North Carolina compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

North Carolina at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
115
15% above the national median
State rank
15 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
175%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
1,009 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

North Carolina ranks 15th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 115 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in North Carolina run a median 175% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (111) and Aetna the lowest (64), a 47-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 51702 (Insert temp bladder cath) is the strongest relative to the national median (168% of it, a 68% premium); CPT 88312 (Special stains group 1) is furthest below (69% of the national median, 31% lower).

5

By specialty, North Carolina is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 5th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for dermatology (30th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in North Carolina (214% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (95%).

Payer ranking in North Carolina

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1111
228747424
Cigna1032
227851525
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
2249761,246
Aetna644
227568466

Reimbursement index by specialty in North Carolina

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology1275 of 51198%
49139
Urology1199 of 50185%
37123
Internal medicine11713 of 51139%
25124
Gastroenterology11514 of 50214%
36124
Cardiology11816 of 51176%
38127
Orthopedic surgery11017 of 51172%
39128
Ophthalmology9826 of 50120%
42119
Dermatology9730 of 5095%
44125

Specialty by payer in North Carolina

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine14474119116
Dermatology1028492109
Ophthalmology1078310194
Cardiology15572123102
Orthopedic surgery12373123105
Diagnostic radiology1458315682
Urology13862113109
Gastroenterology12369102129

North Carolina compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
North Carolina11515175%1,009
Mississippi11116159%778
District of Columbia10420154%521
Georgia12511188%978
Tennessee9629143%944
West Virginia9334146%608

Procedures that pay most and least in North Carolina vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNorth CaroliNationalGapProv.
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$102$61+68%123
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$122$77+58%123
74183
Mri abd w/o cntr flwd cntr
$967$634+52%124
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$953$634+50%123
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$166$111+50%123
52287
Cystoscopy chemodenervation
$535$367+46%123
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$305$210+45%123
52281
Cystoscopy and treatment
$482$334+44%123
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$94$66+42%124
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$351$250+40%124
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$348$249+40%124
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$345$248+39%124
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$718$519+38%124
52310
Cystoscopy and treatment
$438$317+38%123
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$95$69+38%123

Lowest vs national

CodeNorth CaroliNationalGapProv.
88312
Special stains group 1
$68$97-31%220
92004
Compre oph exam new pt 1/>
$93$124-25%118
92014
Compre oph exam est pt 1/>
$78$101-23%118
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$55$70-22%220
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$75$95-22%117
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$61$76-19%118
88313
Special stains group 2
$57$71-19%103
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$327$393-17%119
92202
Opscpy extnd on/mac draw
$14$17-16%117
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$107$125-15%125
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$258$302-14%117
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$27$31-14%128
67904
Repair eyelid defect
$717$816-12%118
92235
Fluorescein angrph mltiframe
$127$145-12%100
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$109$121-10%122

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in North Carolina compare with the rest of the country?

North Carolina ranks 15th of 51 states with an index of 115, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 175% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in North Carolina?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (111) and Aetna the lowest (64). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in North Carolina?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 5th of 51 states.

How many providers does this North Carolina page cover?

1,009 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between North Carolina and the national median?

CPT 51702 (Insert temp bladder cath) is highest relative to the nation at 168% of the national median; CPT 88312 (Special stains group 1) is lowest at 69%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your North Carolina contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark