West Virginia · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in West Virginia

How West Virginia compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

West Virginia at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
93
7% below the national median
State rank
34 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
146%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
608 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

West Virginia ranks 34th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 93 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in West Virginia run a median 146% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (130) and Aetna the lowest (76), a 54-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 11104 (Punch bx skin single lesion) is the strongest relative to the national median (132% of it, a 32% premium); CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is furthest below (72% of the national median, 28% lower).

5

By specialty, West Virginia is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 22nd of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (44th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in West Virginia (169% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (102%).

Payer ranking in West Virginia

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1301
228512324
Cigna1102
227518296
Blue Cross Blue Shield783
194292307
Aetna764
193329264

Reimbursement index by specialty in West Virginia

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology10122 of 51152%
49118
Dermatology10124 of 50102%
4431
Urology9235 of 50150%
3749
Ophthalmology9135 of 50115%
4278
Orthopedic surgery9237 of 51129%
3989
Internal medicine8638 of 51102%
25114
Cardiology8841 of 51123%
3880
Gastroenterology8644 of 50169%
3649

Specialty by payer in West Virginia

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine113658874
Dermatology12672133n/a
Ophthalmology129809088
Cardiology96699577
Orthopedic surgery1237110369
Diagnostic radiology1497713672
Urology1126610076
Gastroenterology115668562

West Virginia compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
West Virginia9334146%608
Arkansas9336144%788
South Carolina9238140%872
Virginia9139139%907
Tennessee9629143%944
Louisiana8941132%917

Procedures that pay most and least in West Virginia vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeWest VirginiNationalGapProv.
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$107$81+32%31
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$85$65+32%31
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$69$52+32%80
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$82$69+18%48
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$61$52+16%80
13152
Cmplx rpr e/n/e/l 2.6-7.5 cm
$571$498+15%31
17004
Destroy premal lesions 15/>
$175$154+14%31
67042
Vit for macular hole
$1,704$1,494+14%76
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$582$515+13%31
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$37$33+13%116
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$739$659+12%76
67108
Repair detached retina
$1,775$1,594+11%76
13121
Cmplx rpr s/a/l 2.6-7.5 cm
$440$398+11%31
74174
Cta abd&plvs w/contrast
$666$601+11%117
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$85$77+10%48

Lowest vs national

CodeWest VirginiNationalGapProv.
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$68$95-28%31
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$328$425-23%49
26055
Incise finger tendon sheath
$477$614-22%89
93925
Lower extremity study
$274$349-21%78
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$866$1,088-20%79
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$293$364-20%49
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$402$495-19%78
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$372$459-19%49
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$20$24-19%114
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$332$408-19%49
46221
Ligation of hemorrhoid(s)
$283$346-18%49
93880
Extracranial bilat study
$234$283-17%309
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$63$76-17%78
55866
Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad
$1,865$2,237-17%49
45385
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$458$549-16%163

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in West Virginia compare with the rest of the country?

West Virginia ranks 34th of 51 states with an index of 93, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 146% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in West Virginia?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (130) and Aetna the lowest (76). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in West Virginia?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 22nd of 51 states.

How many providers does this West Virginia page cover?

608 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between West Virginia and the national median?

CPT 11104 (Punch bx skin single lesion) is highest relative to the nation at 132% of the national median; CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is lowest at 72%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your West Virginia contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark