Montana · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Montana

How Montana compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Montana at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
100
0% below the national median
State rank
24 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
160%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
448 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Montana ranks 24th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 100 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Montana run a median 160% of Medicare.

3

Aetna has the highest index in the state (123) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (100), a 23-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (307% of it, a 207% premium); CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is furthest below (60% of the national median, 40% lower).

5

By specialty, Montana is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 12th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (39th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Montana (174% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (109%).

Payer ranking in Montana

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Aetna1231
5480111
UnitedHealthcare1142
228323177
Cigna1003
227367190
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
227409248

Reimbursement index by specialty in Montana

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology12512 of 50149%
4236
Diagnostic radiology10718 of 51161%
4970
Dermatology10818 of 50109%
4444
Internal medicine10621 of 51118%
25103
Cardiology10222 of 51156%
3849
Orthopedic surgery9728 of 51159%
3979
Urology9631 of 50155%
3739
Gastroenterology9039 of 50174%
3628

Specialty by payer in Montana

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine126n/a107106
Dermatology176n/a111108
Ophthalmology156n/a125118
Cardiology116n/a10199
Orthopedic surgery105n/a10096
Diagnostic radiology9412910696
Urology122n/a9974
Gastroenterology123n/a9390

Montana compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Montana10024160%448
Utah10025154%818
Hawaii10221138%524
Colorado10519162%948
New Mexico9433141%622
California9335138%844

Procedures that pay most and least in Montana vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMontanaNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$160$52+207%49
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$95$52+82%48
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$187$125+50%44
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$46$31+47%79
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$423$288+47%36
92025
Cptrized corneal topography
$57$40+43%36
92134
Cptrz oph dx img pst sgm rta
$64$45+42%36
92273
Full field erg w/i&r
$199$142+40%34
96574
Dbrdmt prmlg les w/pdt
$438$315+39%44
92083
Extended visual field xm
$100$73+37%36
92133
Cptrzd oph dx img pst sgm on
$57$42+35%36
65820
Goniotomy
$1,290$955+35%36
92202
Opscpy extnd on/mac draw
$23$17+34%36
92201
Opscpy extnd rta draw uni/bi
$35$27+33%36
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$78$60+30%216

Lowest vs national

CodeMontanaNationalGapProv.
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$125$210-40%39
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$47$77-39%39
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$68$111-39%39
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$216$349-38%28
88313
Special stains group 2
$44$71-38%28
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$39$61-35%39
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$191$294-35%28
88312
Special stains group 1
$64$97-34%72
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$311$470-34%28
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$242$360-33%39
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$310$459-32%28
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$354$519-32%28
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$313$459-32%39
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$47$69-32%39
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$287$408-30%28

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Montana compare with the rest of the country?

Montana ranks 24th of 51 states with an index of 100, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 160% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Montana?

In the files we analyzed, Aetna has the highest index (123) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (100). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Montana?

Ophthalmology ranks 12th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Montana page cover?

448 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Montana and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 307% of the national median; CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is lowest at 60%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Montana contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark