Wyoming · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Wyoming

How Wyoming compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Wyoming at a glance

114 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
136
36% above the national median
State rank
5 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
203%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
271 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Wyoming ranks 5th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 136 (100 = national median) across 114 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Wyoming run a median 203% of Medicare.

3

Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index in the state (103) and Aetna the lowest (65), a 39-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 73564 (X-ray exam knee 4 or more) is the strongest relative to the national median (202% of it, a 102% premium); CPT 93296 (Rem interrog evl pm/ids) has the smallest premium (97% of the national median).

5

By specialty, Wyoming is strongest for orthopedic surgery (ranks 3rd of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for cardiology (14th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, orthopedic surgery has the highest ratio in Wyoming (249% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (137%).

Payer ranking in Wyoming

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Blue Cross Blue Shield1031
114256241
UnitedHealthcare932
90129150
Cigna833
90150165
Aetna654
6271132

Reimbursement index by specialty in Wyoming

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Orthopedic surgery1443 of 51249%
3965
Diagnostic radiology1276 of 51202%
4941
Internal medicine11812 of 51137%
25106
Cardiology12414 of 51178%
3820

Specialty by payer in Wyoming

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine12975101121
Dermatologyn/an/an/an/a
Ophthalmologyn/an/an/an/a
Cardiologyn/an/an/a124
Orthopedic surgery135n/a127144
Diagnostic radiology12292110169
Urologyn/an/an/an/a
Gastroenterologyn/an/an/an/a

Wyoming compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Wyoming1365203%271
Washington1337212%873
Oregon1473206%809
Idaho10917165%618
Colorado10519162%948
Hawaii10221138%524

Procedures that pay most and least in Wyoming vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeWyomingNationalGapProv.
73564
X-ray exam knee 4 or more
$121$60+102%65
73610
X-ray exam of ankle
$93$47+98%65
73630
X-ray exam of foot
$88$44+98%65
73030
X-ray exam of shoulder
$89$45+98%65
73560
X-ray exam of knee 1 or 2
$88$45+97%65
73562
X-ray exam of knee 3
$104$53+97%65
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$100$52+92%20
72100
X-ray exam l-s spine 2/3 vws
$102$53+92%65
72110
X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws
$134$71+90%65
73502
X-ray exam hip uni 2-3 views
$98$61+61%106
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$638$399+60%106
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$786$495+59%20
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$603$382+58%106
33361
Replace aortic valve perq
$3,055$1,938+58%20
33285
Insj subq car rhythm mntr
$211$135+55%20

Lowest vs national

CodeWyomingNationalGapProv.
93296
Rem interrog evl pm/ids
$38$39-3%20
99457
Rpm tx mgmt 1st 20 min
$53$53+0%124
93000
Electrocardiogram complete
$25$24+2%270
93656
Compre ep eval abltj atr fib
$1,659$1,615+3%20
93971
Extremity study
$179$172+4%41
93306
Tte w/doppler complete
$332$318+4%125
93015
Cv stress test supvj i&r
$129$120+8%20
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$26$24+8%105
93294
Rem interrog evl pm/ldls pm
$52$48+8%20
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$37$34+9%20
93312
Echo transesophageal
$423$387+9%20
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$14$13+11%20
93880
Extracranial bilat study
$316$283+12%166
90960
Esrd srv 4 visits p mo 20+
$510$453+13%105
99454
Rem mntr physiol param 16-30
$85$75+13%124

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Wyoming compare with the rest of the country?

Wyoming ranks 5th of 51 states with an index of 136, across 114 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 203% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Wyoming?

In the files we analyzed, Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index (103) and Aetna the lowest (65). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Wyoming?

Orthopedic surgery ranks 3rd of 51 states.

How many providers does this Wyoming page cover?

271 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Wyoming and the national median?

CPT 73564 (X-ray exam knee 4 or more) is highest relative to the nation at 202% of the national median; CPT 93296 (Rem interrog evl pm/ids) is lowest at 97%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Wyoming contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark