California · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in California

How California compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

California at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
93
7% below the national median
State rank
35 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
138%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
844 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

California ranks 35th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 93 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in California run a median 138% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (126) and Aetna the lowest (84), a 42-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 77080 (Dxa bone density axial) is the strongest relative to the national median (151% of it, a 51% premium); CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is furthest below (67% of the national median, 33% lower).

5

By specialty, California is strongest for urology (ranks 20th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (41st of 51).

6

Against Medicare, urology has the highest ratio in California (172% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (93%).

Payer ranking in California

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1261
228658615
Cigna1122
227648531
Blue Cross Blue Shield963
2288071,237
Aetna844
228566796

Reimbursement index by specialty in California

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Urology10620 of 50172%
3795
Diagnostic radiology10024 of 51148%
49107
Internal medicine9925 of 51109%
2597
Ophthalmology9628 of 50115%
42122
Dermatology9235 of 5093%
4498
Cardiology8940 of 51133%
38108
Gastroenterology9040 of 50166%
36108
Orthopedic surgery8841 of 51123%
39109

Specialty by payer in California

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1297512894
Dermatology110819490
Ophthalmology92929895
Cardiology1127510988
Orthopedic surgery1007510186
Diagnostic radiology1448310692
Urology1737313399
Gastroenterology136739984

California compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
California9335138%844
New Mexico9433141%622
Nevada8743128%780
Utah10025154%818
Montana10024160%448
Hawaii10221138%524

Procedures that pay most and least in California vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeCaliforniaNationalGapProv.
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$100$66+51%106
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$100$70+43%204
92250
Fundus photography w/i&r
$72$53+37%122
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$100$75+34%95
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$79$61+30%94
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$90$70+28%121
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$116$92+26%95
92136
Ophthalmic biometry
$85$69+23%122
88313
Special stains group 2
$87$71+23%107
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$26$21+21%95
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$469$390+20%106
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$96$81+19%97
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$77$65+18%97
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$475$402+18%106
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$82$70+17%121

Lowest vs national

CodeCaliforniaNationalGapProv.
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$35$52-33%108
36465
Njx noncmpnd sclrsnt 1 vein
$128$185-31%106
22612
Arthrd pst tq 1ntrspc lumbar
$1,843$2,557-28%109
27236
Treat thigh fracture
$1,387$1,918-28%107
29827
Sho arthrs srg rt8tr cuf rpr
$1,240$1,701-27%109
29848
Wrist endoscopy/surgery
$596$817-27%107
36482
Endoven ther chem adhes 1st
$203$278-27%106
63047
Lam facetec & foramot lumbar
$1,313$1,796-27%109
22558
Arthrd ant ntrbd min dsc lum
$1,810$2,471-27%107
22633
Arthrd cmbn 1ntrspc lumbar
$2,239$2,991-25%109
67904
Repair eyelid defect
$611$816-25%121
27487
Revise/replace knee joint
$2,127$2,840-25%107
22551
Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical
$2,090$2,778-25%109
65820
Goniotomy
$719$955-25%121
33285
Insj subq car rhythm mntr
$102$135-25%106

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in California compare with the rest of the country?

California ranks 35th of 51 states with an index of 93, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 138% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in California?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (126) and Aetna the lowest (84). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in California?

Urology ranks 20th of 50 states.

How many providers does this California page cover?

844 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between California and the national median?

CPT 77080 (Dxa bone density axial) is highest relative to the nation at 151% of the national median; CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is lowest at 67%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your California contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark