New Jersey · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in New Jersey

How New Jersey compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

New Jersey at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
100
0% above the national median
State rank
22 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
154%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
887 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

New Jersey ranks 22nd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 100 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in New Jersey run a median 154% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (109) and Aetna the lowest (82), a 27-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 27130 (Total hip arthroplasty) is the strongest relative to the national median (134% of it, a 34% premium); CPT 96910 (Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb) is furthest below (76% of the national median, 24% lower).

5

By specialty, New Jersey is strongest for urology (ranks 14th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for ophthalmology (46th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in New Jersey (194% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (83%).

Payer ranking in New Jersey

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1091
228724553
Cigna1042
227795638
Blue Cross Blue Shield1013
228787697
Aetna824
228807781

Reimbursement index by specialty in New Jersey

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Urology11414 of 50179%
37106
Orthopedic surgery11414 of 51169%
3996
Gastroenterology10718 of 50194%
36116
Diagnostic radiology10221 of 51156%
49126
Cardiology10124 of 51155%
38113
Internal medicine9926 of 51113%
25114
Dermatology8345 of 5083%
4499
Ophthalmology8546 of 5097%
42117

Specialty by payer in New Jersey

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1036997108
Dermatology97648599
Ophthalmology74806783
Cardiology11683102100
Orthopedic surgery144114119135
Diagnostic radiology1128211987
Urology15880129119
Gastroenterology13082110108

New Jersey compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647
Rhode Island9926148%632
Pennsylvania9630143%892
Vermont10718157%365
New York9337132%942

Procedures that pay most and least in New Jersey vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNew JerseyNationalGapProv.
27130
Total hip arthroplasty
$2,885$2,158+34%95
23472
Reconstruct shoulder joint
$3,085$2,318+33%95
29827
Sho arthrs srg rt8tr cuf rpr
$2,246$1,701+32%95
27245
Treat thigh fracture
$2,629$1,994+32%95
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$2,882$2,190+32%95
91110
Gi trc img intral esoph-ile
$1,532$1,175+30%116
22633
Arthrd cmbn 1ntrspc lumbar
$3,891$2,991+30%96
22551
Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical
$3,606$2,778+30%94
27487
Revise/replace knee joint
$3,676$2,840+29%95
88313
Special stains group 2
$90$71+28%116
27236
Treat thigh fracture
$2,446$1,918+27%96
22612
Arthrd pst tq 1ntrspc lumbar
$3,256$2,557+27%96
64721
Carpal tunnel surgery
$883$700+26%96
63047
Lam facetec & foramot lumbar
$2,238$1,796+25%95
22558
Arthrd ant ntrbd min dsc lum
$3,065$2,471+24%95

Lowest vs national

CodeNew JerseyNationalGapProv.
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$95$125-24%99
67904
Repair eyelid defect
$629$816-23%117
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$304$393-23%117
67028
Injection eye drug
$106$137-22%117
15823
Blepharp upr eyelid xcsv skn
$533$677-21%117
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$519$659-21%117
15260
Fth/gft fr n/e/e/l 20 sqcm/<
$854$1,078-21%99
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$887$1,117-21%117
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$1,137$1,425-20%117
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$68$85-20%99
17004
Destroy premal lesions 15/>
$123$154-20%99
67108
Repair detached retina
$1,276$1,594-20%117
14061
Tis trnfr e/n/e/l10.1-30sqcm
$860$1,074-20%99
68761
Close tear duct opening
$131$164-20%117
65820
Goniotomy
$766$955-20%117

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in New Jersey compare with the rest of the country?

New Jersey ranks 22nd of 51 states with an index of 100, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 154% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in New Jersey?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (109) and Aetna the lowest (82). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in New Jersey?

Urology ranks 14th of 50 states.

How many providers does this New Jersey page cover?

887 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between New Jersey and the national median?

CPT 27130 (Total hip arthroplasty) is highest relative to the nation at 134% of the national median; CPT 96910 (Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb) is lowest at 76%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your New Jersey contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark