Idaho · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Idaho

How Idaho compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Idaho at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
109
9% above the national median
State rank
17 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
165%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
618 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Idaho ranks 17th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 109 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Idaho run a median 165% of Medicare.

3

Aetna has the highest index in the state (112) and Cigna the lowest (97), a 15-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 76872 (Us transrectal) is the strongest relative to the national median (149% of it, a 49% premium); CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is furthest below (73% of the national median, 27% lower).

5

By specialty, Idaho is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 13th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for urology (24th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Idaho (216% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (111%).

Payer ranking in Idaho

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Aetna1121
227491381
Blue Cross Blue Shield1072
228547428
UnitedHealthcare983
228546335
Cigna974
227529367

Reimbursement index by specialty in Idaho

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology12513 of 50155%
4257
Gastroenterology11515 of 50216%
3652
Diagnostic radiology10816 of 51166%
49125
Cardiology10618 of 51155%
3863
Dermatology10819 of 50111%
4446
Internal medicine10819 of 51131%
25109
Orthopedic surgery10621 of 51155%
39120
Urology10224 of 50174%
3746

Specialty by payer in Idaho

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine11896112103
Dermatology125111108130
Ophthalmology115135111135
Cardiology10792104102
Orthopedic surgery9712597123
Diagnostic radiology8614289127
Urology1161069995
Gastroenterology14213397123

Idaho compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Idaho10917165%618
Colorado10519162%948
Hawaii10221138%524
Montana10024160%448
Utah10025154%818
New Mexico9433141%622

Procedures that pay most and least in Idaho vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeIdahoNationalGapProv.
76872
Us transrectal
$281$188+49%45
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$436$302+44%46
68761
Close tear duct opening
$233$164+42%57
67904
Repair eyelid defect
$1,155$816+41%57
65820
Goniotomy
$1,300$955+36%57
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$524$393+33%57
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$93$70+33%57
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$406$307+32%57
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$378$288+31%57
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$163$125+30%46
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$1,853$1,425+30%57
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$380$294+29%52
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$526$408+29%52
78452
Ht muscle image spect mult
$793$617+29%171
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$467$364+28%52

Lowest vs national

CodeIdahoNationalGapProv.
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$154$210-27%45
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$84$111-24%45
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$59$77-24%45
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$49$61-19%46
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$43$52-18%61
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$18$21-18%45
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$296$360-18%45
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$43$52-18%63
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$388$459-16%45
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$81$95-15%46
52281
Cystoscopy and treatment
$290$334-13%45
88313
Special stains group 2
$61$71-13%52
52310
Cystoscopy and treatment
$277$317-13%45
52287
Cystoscopy chemodenervation
$323$367-12%45
52648
Laser surgery of prostate
$1,330$1,508-12%45

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Idaho compare with the rest of the country?

Idaho ranks 17th of 51 states with an index of 109, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 165% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Idaho?

In the files we analyzed, Aetna has the highest index (112) and Cigna the lowest (97). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Idaho?

Ophthalmology ranks 13th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Idaho page cover?

618 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Idaho and the national median?

CPT 76872 (Us transrectal) is highest relative to the nation at 149% of the national median; CPT 52000 (Cystourethroscopy) is lowest at 73%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Idaho contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark