New York · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in New York

How New York compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

New York at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
93
7% below the national median
State rank
37 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
132%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
942 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

New York ranks 37th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 93 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in New York run a median 132% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (128) and Aetna the lowest (83), a 45-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 64566 (Neuroeltrd stim post tibial) is the strongest relative to the national median (158% of it, a 58% premium); CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is furthest below (74% of the national median, 26% lower).

5

By specialty, New York is strongest for dermatology (ranks 22nd of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (48th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in New York (156% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (103%).

Payer ranking in New York

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1281
228801665
Cigna1202
228672533
Blue Cross Blue Shield973
228898822
Aetna834
228755744

Reimbursement index by specialty in New York

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Dermatology10222 of 50103%
44107
Urology10223 of 50155%
37116
Gastroenterology9825 of 50156%
36131
Orthopedic surgery9629 of 51141%
39111
Internal medicine9432 of 51107%
25115
Ophthalmology9234 of 50109%
42110
Cardiology8843 of 51126%
38123
Diagnostic radiology8348 of 51131%
49129

Specialty by payer in New York

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine133659890
Dermatology13185103103
Ophthalmology94918595
Cardiology1246713379
Orthopedic surgery1287214976
Diagnostic radiology1107212676
Urology1307312285
Gastroenterology1197210495

New York compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
New York9337132%942
Pennsylvania9630143%892
Rhode Island9926148%632
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647
Vermont10718157%365

Procedures that pay most and least in New York vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNew YorkNationalGapProv.
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$110$69+58%113
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$698$459+52%113
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$116$81+43%107
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$92$65+41%107
43249
Esoph egd dilation <30 mm
$372$271+37%130
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$110$85+30%107
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$594$459+30%130
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$124$98+27%107
52648
Laser surgery of prostate
$1,884$1,508+25%114
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$617$515+20%107
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$354$302+17%106
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$71$61+16%114
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$492$425+16%131
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$658$577+14%107
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$88$77+14%114

Lowest vs national

CodeNew YorkNationalGapProv.
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$364$495-26%121
93294
Rem interrog evl pm/ldls pm
$35$48-26%123
72158
Mri lumbar spine w/o & w/dye
$447$593-25%128
70553
Mri brain stem w/o & w/dye
$453$600-25%128
71046
X-ray exam chest 2 views
$34$45-24%128
93296
Rem interrog evl pm/ids
$30$39-24%122
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$191$249-23%128
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$491$634-23%128
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$10$13-22%123
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$193$248-22%128
74183
Mri abd w/o cntr flwd cntr
$493$634-22%128
71250
Ct thorax dx c-
$195$250-22%128
93015
Cv stress test supvj i&r
$94$120-22%122
71260
Ct thorax dx c+
$247$312-21%128
70450
Ct head/brain w/o dye
$154$194-21%128

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in New York compare with the rest of the country?

New York ranks 37th of 51 states with an index of 93, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 132% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in New York?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (128) and Aetna the lowest (83). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in New York?

Dermatology ranks 22nd of 50 states.

How many providers does this New York page cover?

942 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between New York and the national median?

CPT 64566 (Neuroeltrd stim post tibial) is highest relative to the nation at 158% of the national median; CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is lowest at 74%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your New York contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark