Indiana · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Indiana

How Indiana compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Indiana at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
86
14% below the national median
State rank
47 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
131%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
962 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Indiana ranks 47th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 86 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Indiana run a median 131% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (117) and Aetna the lowest (78), a 40-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is the strongest relative to the national median (116% of it, a 16% premium); CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is furthest below (66% of the national median, 34% lower).

5

By specialty, Indiana is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 33rd of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (47th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Indiana (157% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (86%).

Payer ranking in Indiana

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1171
228805456
Cigna1032
228812482
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
228912852
Aetna784
228698514

Reimbursement index by specialty in Indiana

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology9333 of 50105%
42116
Gastroenterology9237 of 50157%
36110
Internal medicine8540 of 5198%
25123
Cardiology8842 of 51130%
38122
Urology8644 of 50140%
37124
Diagnostic radiology8644 of 51125%
49136
Dermatology8444 of 5086%
44116
Orthopedic surgery8447 of 51121%
39115

Specialty by payer in Indiana

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine100628685
Dermatology108648774
Ophthalmology977183102
Cardiology98708995
Orthopedic surgery92669285
Diagnostic radiology101568790
Urology102628789
Gastroenterology108629193

Indiana compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Indiana8647131%962
Michigan9040145%898
Missouri9432146%952
Kansas9631147%790
Illinois9728144%889
Ohio9927156%937

Procedures that pay most and least in Indiana vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeIndianaNationalGapProv.
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$576$495+16%122
93015
Cv stress test supvj i&r
$136$120+13%121
93296
Rem interrog evl pm/ids
$43$39+11%122
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$428$390+10%135
45388
Colonoscopy w/ablation
$539$492+9%109
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$404$382+6%250
43242
Egd us fine needle bx/aspir
$479$454+6%110
43264
Ercp remove duct calculi
$651$622+5%110
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$420$402+4%136
43246
Egd place gastrostomy tube
$352$338+4%110
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$477$459+4%124
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$412$399+3%250
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$412$399+3%250
70553
Mri brain stem w/o & w/dye
$617$600+3%136
70450
Ct head/brain w/o dye
$199$194+2%136

Lowest vs national

CodeIndianaNationalGapProv.
88313
Special stains group 2
$46$71-34%109
88312
Special stains group 1
$64$97-34%225
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$64$95-32%116
67840
Remove eyelid lesion
$172$253-32%115
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$43$61-30%124
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$54$77-29%124
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$37$52-29%122
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$23$33-29%135
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$46$65-28%116
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$151$210-28%124
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$58$81-28%116
93971
Extremity study
$124$172-28%136
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$55$76-27%116
76536
Us exam of head and neck
$112$154-27%136
29848
Wrist endoscopy/surgery
$595$817-27%115

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Indiana compare with the rest of the country?

Indiana ranks 47th of 51 states with an index of 86, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 131% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Indiana?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (117) and Aetna the lowest (78). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Indiana?

Ophthalmology ranks 33rd of 50 states.

How many providers does this Indiana page cover?

962 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Indiana and the national median?

CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is highest relative to the nation at 116% of the national median; CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is lowest at 66%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Indiana contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark