Utah · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Utah

How Utah compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Utah at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
100
0% below the national median
State rank
25 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
154%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
818 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Utah ranks 25th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 100 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Utah run a median 154% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (111) and Aetna the lowest (90), a 20-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 77280 (Ther rad simulaj field smpl) is the strongest relative to the national median (132% of it, a 32% premium); CPT 26055 (Incise finger tendon sheath) is furthest below (77% of the national median, 23% lower).

5

By specialty, Utah is strongest for cardiology (ranks 20th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (38th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Utah (191% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (98%).

Payer ranking in Utah

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1111
228649344
Blue Cross Blue Shield992
228667448
Cigna943
227751380
Aetna904
213418375

Reimbursement index by specialty in Utah

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Cardiology10520 of 51155%
3899
Gastroenterology10222 of 50191%
3688
Urology10322 of 50174%
3776
Ophthalmology10223 of 50121%
42116
Dermatology9926 of 5098%
44113
Internal medicine9627 of 51124%
25107
Diagnostic radiology9433 of 51150%
49122
Orthopedic surgery9138 of 51144%
3997

Specialty by payer in Utah

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine12473104101
Dermatology1167910489
Ophthalmology8888105100
Cardiology1209297118
Orthopedic surgery104848688
Diagnostic radiology116828698
Urology1251099795
Gastroenterology1291339083

Utah compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Utah10025154%818
Montana10024160%448
Hawaii10221138%524
Colorado10519162%948
New Mexico9433141%622
California9335138%844

Procedures that pay most and least in Utah vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeUtahNationalGapProv.
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$398$302+32%113
76872
Us transrectal
$248$188+31%76
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$63$52+21%97
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$63$52+21%97
76856
Us exam pelvic complete
$178$148+20%76
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$585$495+18%98
93280
Pm device progr eval dual
$123$105+17%97
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$25$21+16%68
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$1,253$1,088+15%93
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$241$210+15%76
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$106$92+15%76
92134
Cptrz oph dx img pst sgm rta
$51$45+14%116
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$127$111+14%76
33208
Insrt heart pm atrial & vent
$929$819+13%97
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$87$77+13%76

Lowest vs national

CodeUtahNationalGapProv.
26055
Incise finger tendon sheath
$475$614-23%97
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$287$349-18%86
20550
Njx 1 tendon sheath/ligament
$61$74-17%97
20611
Drain/inj joint/bursa w/us
$96$117-17%96
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$103$121-15%107
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$255$294-13%86
76536
Us exam of head and neck
$136$154-12%121
29848
Wrist endoscopy/surgery
$724$817-11%97
27236
Treat thigh fracture
$1,702$1,918-11%96
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$358$402-11%121
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$67$76-11%116
99213
Office o/p est low 20 min
$77$86-11%817
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$350$393-11%116
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$348$390-11%121
67840
Remove eyelid lesion
$226$253-11%115

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Utah compare with the rest of the country?

Utah ranks 25th of 51 states with an index of 100, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 154% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Utah?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (111) and Aetna the lowest (90). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Utah?

Cardiology ranks 20th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Utah page cover?

818 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Utah and the national median?

CPT 77280 (Ther rad simulaj field smpl) is highest relative to the nation at 132% of the national median; CPT 26055 (Incise finger tendon sheath) is lowest at 77%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Utah contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark