Hawaii · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Hawaii

How Hawaii compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Hawaii at a glance

227 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
102
2% above the national median
State rank
21 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
138%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
524 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Hawaii ranks 21st of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 102 (100 = national median) across 227 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Hawaii run a median 138% of Medicare.

3

Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index in the state (109) and Aetna the lowest (97), a 12-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (244% of it, a 144% premium); CPT 55866 (Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad) is furthest below (65% of the national median, 35% lower).

5

By specialty, Hawaii is strongest for dermatology (ranks 11th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (34th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, diagnostic radiology has the highest ratio in Hawaii (146% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (121%).

Payer ranking in Hawaii

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Blue Cross Blue Shield1091
132472581
UnitedHealthcare1002
226453430
Cigna1002
221413384
Aetna974
53114240

Reimbursement index by specialty in Hawaii

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Dermatology13911 of 50133%
4446
Urology10816 of 50141%
3629
Gastroenterology10917 of 50138%
3647
Ophthalmology11517 of 50130%
4289
Internal medicine10917 of 51121%
2579
Orthopedic surgery10124 of 51137%
3971
Cardiology9432 of 51131%
3857
Diagnostic radiology9334 of 51146%
49106

Specialty by payer in Hawaii

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine109n/a10986
Dermatology139n/a139n/a
Ophthalmology116n/a116146
Cardiology94n/a91111
Orthopedic surgery101n/a101104
Diagnostic radiology93949390
Urology109n/a109n/a
Gastroenterology109n/a111n/a

Hawaii compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Hawaii10221138%524
Montana10024160%448
Utah10025154%818
Colorado10519162%948
Idaho10917165%618
New Mexico9433141%622

Procedures that pay most and least in Hawaii vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeHawaiiNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$128$52+144%56
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$152$69+120%28
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$995$459+117%28
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$132$65+104%41
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$164$81+103%41
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$159$85+88%41
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$180$98+83%41
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$812$459+77%45
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$845$515+64%41
92014
Compre oph exam est pt 1/>
$164$101+63%89
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$152$95+60%46
88313
Special stains group 2
$112$71+59%45
92004
Compre oph exam new pt 1/>
$193$124+56%89
88312
Special stains group 1
$152$97+56%91
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$897$577+55%41

Lowest vs national

CodeHawaiiNationalGapProv.
55866
Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad
$1,461$2,237-35%27
93656
Compre ep eval abltj atr fib
$1,095$1,615-32%54
43242
Egd us fine needle bx/aspir
$318$454-30%45
43264
Ercp remove duct calculi
$440$622-29%45
43246
Egd place gastrostomy tube
$241$338-29%45
43259
Egd us exam duodenum/jejunum
$275$384-28%45
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$279$390-28%105
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$288$402-28%105
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$1,594$2,190-27%68
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$280$382-27%176
22633
Arthrd cmbn 1ntrspc lumbar
$2,197$2,991-27%67
43238
Egd us fine needle bx/aspir
$283$383-26%45
27130
Total hip arthroplasty
$1,596$2,158-26%68
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$16$21-26%28
22551
Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical
$2,058$2,778-26%68

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Hawaii compare with the rest of the country?

Hawaii ranks 21st of 51 states with an index of 102, across 227 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 138% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Hawaii?

In the files we analyzed, Blue Cross Blue Shield has the highest index (109) and Aetna the lowest (97). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Hawaii?

Dermatology ranks 11th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Hawaii page cover?

524 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Hawaii and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 244% of the national median; CPT 55866 (Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad) is lowest at 65%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Hawaii contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark