Arkansas · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Arkansas

How Arkansas compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Arkansas at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
93
7% below the national median
State rank
36 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
144%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
788 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Arkansas ranks 36th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 93 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Arkansas run a median 144% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (111) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (80), a 31-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 92136 (Ophthalmic biometry) is the strongest relative to the national median (117% of it, a 17% premium); CPT 92235 (Fluorescein angrph mltiframe) is furthest below (69% of the national median, 31% lower).

5

By specialty, Arkansas is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 29th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (46th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Arkansas (180% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (96%).

Payer ranking in Arkansas

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1111
228680376
Cigna1002
227717410
Aetna863
227549390
Blue Cross Blue Shield804
117181256

Reimbursement index by specialty in Arkansas

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology9429 of 50111%
4292
Cardiology9335 of 51139%
38120
Internal medicine8837 of 51111%
25121
Dermatology9138 of 5096%
4465
Diagnostic radiology9139 of 51149%
49122
Orthopedic surgery9139 of 51142%
39120
Urology9040 of 50143%
3767
Gastroenterology8446 of 50180%
3681

Specialty by payer in Arkansas

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine111729083
Dermatology1048087n/a
Ophthalmology958992n/a
Cardiology111779677
Orthopedic surgery100759194
Diagnostic radiology108879569
Urology1137184n/a
Gastroenterology1017083n/a

Arkansas compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Arkansas9336144%788
West Virginia9334146%608
South Carolina9238140%872
Virginia9139139%907
Tennessee9629143%944
Louisiana8941132%917

Procedures that pay most and least in Arkansas vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeArkansasNationalGapProv.
92136
Ophthalmic biometry
$80$69+17%92
92250
Fundus photography w/i&r
$60$53+13%92
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$76$70+8%92
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$103$95+8%65
37243
Vasc embolize/occlude organ
$910$858+6%117
77049
Mri breast c-+ w/cad bi
$583$558+5%117
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$321$307+5%91
13152
Cmplx rpr e/n/e/l 2.6-7.5 cm
$517$498+4%65
77066
Dx mammo incl cad bi
$234$225+4%117
12052
Intmd rpr face/mm 2.6-5.0 cm
$300$289+4%65
12042
Intmd rpr n-hf/genit2.6-7.5
$294$285+3%65
77067
Scr mammo bi incl cad
$188$182+3%116
77065
Dx mammo incl cad uni
$184$179+3%116
33285
Insj subq car rhythm mntr
$139$135+3%119
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$25$24+3%121

Lowest vs national

CodeArkansasNationalGapProv.
92235
Fluorescein angrph mltiframe
$100$145-31%92
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$250$349-29%81
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$220$294-25%81
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$45$60-25%385
96413
Chemo iv infusion 1 hr
$158$204-22%81
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$50$65-22%65
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$63$81-22%65
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$411$519-21%81
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$363$459-21%81
26055
Incise finger tendon sheath
$491$614-20%119
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$74$92-20%66
99495
Transj care mgmt mod f2f 14d
$171$211-19%121
99213
Office o/p est low 20 min
$70$86-19%786
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$42$52-19%120
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$333$408-18%81

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Arkansas compare with the rest of the country?

Arkansas ranks 36th of 51 states with an index of 93, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 144% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Arkansas?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (111) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (80). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Arkansas?

Ophthalmology ranks 29th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Arkansas page cover?

788 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Arkansas and the national median?

CPT 92136 (Ophthalmic biometry) is highest relative to the nation at 117% of the national median; CPT 92235 (Fluorescein angrph mltiframe) is lowest at 69%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Arkansas contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark