Nevada · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Nevada

How Nevada compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Nevada at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
87
13% below the national median
State rank
43 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
128%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
780 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Nevada ranks 43rd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 87 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Nevada run a median 128% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (110) and Aetna the lowest (87), a 23-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 76775 (Us exam abdo back wall lim) is the strongest relative to the national median (119% of it, a 19% premium); CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is furthest below (58% of the national median, 42% lower).

5

By specialty, Nevada is strongest for urology (ranks 27th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (50th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, urology has the highest ratio in Nevada (180% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (86%).

Payer ranking in Nevada

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1101
228629413
Blue Cross Blue Shield1052
227277406
Cigna1003
227657402
Aetna874
226615456

Reimbursement index by specialty in Nevada

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Urology10227 of 50180%
3757
Dermatology9828 of 5095%
4467
Ophthalmology8837 of 50104%
42113
Diagnostic radiology9041 of 51140%
49123
Orthopedic surgery8644 of 51129%
39109
Internal medicine7449 of 5186%
25111
Cardiology7650 of 51115%
38116
Gastroenterology7650 of 50141%
3684

Specialty by payer in Nevada

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine84656983
Dermatology115708799
Ophthalmology95829197
Cardiology86728281
Orthopedic surgery907589130
Diagnostic radiology102819189
Urology1118710789
Gastroenterology103627288

Nevada compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Nevada8743128%780
Arizona8348122%820
California9335138%844
New Mexico9433141%622
Utah10025154%818
Montana10024160%448

Procedures that pay most and least in Nevada vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNevadaNationalGapProv.
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$110$92+19%57
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$85$75+14%54
51728
Cystometrogram w/vp
$581$520+12%57
99426
Prin care mgmt staff 1st 30
$84$77+9%54
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$23$21+8%55
55874
Tprnl plmt biodegrdabl matrl
$275$257+7%57
52356
Cysto/uretero w/lithotripsy
$701$657+7%57
17110
Destruction b9 les up to 14
$105$101+4%65
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$530$515+3%65
17261
Dstrj mal les t/a/l .6-1.0cm
$135$132+2%65
76856
Us exam pelvic complete
$151$148+2%54
17262
Dstrj mal les t/a/l 1.1-2.0
$166$163+2%65
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$100$98+1%65
17282
Dstr mal ls f/e/e/n/l/m1.1-2
$198$195+1%65
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$86$85+1%65

Lowest vs national

CodeNevadaNationalGapProv.
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$30$52-42%116
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$272$425-36%84
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$236$364-35%84
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$34$52-35%116
88313
Special stains group 2
$46$71-34%84
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$230$349-34%84
88312
Special stains group 1
$65$97-34%149
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$310$459-32%84
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$325$470-31%84
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$367$519-29%84
36465
Njx noncmpnd sclrsnt 1 vein
$132$185-29%115
33208
Insrt heart pm atrial & vent
$585$819-29%116
46221
Ligation of hemorrhoid(s)
$248$346-28%84
99350
Home/res vst est high mdm 60
$177$247-28%106
43264
Ercp remove duct calculi
$451$622-28%84

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Nevada compare with the rest of the country?

Nevada ranks 43rd of 51 states with an index of 87, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 128% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Nevada?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (110) and Aetna the lowest (87). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Nevada?

Urology ranks 27th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Nevada page cover?

780 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Nevada and the national median?

CPT 76775 (Us exam abdo back wall lim) is highest relative to the nation at 119% of the national median; CPT 93297 (Rem interrog dev eval icpms) is lowest at 58%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Nevada contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark