Arizona · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Arizona

How Arizona compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Arizona at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
83
17% below the national median
State rank
48 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
122%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
820 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Arizona ranks 48th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 83 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Arizona run a median 122% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (115) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (82), a 33-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (179% of it, a 79% premium); CPT 96372 (Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im) is furthest below (62% of the national median, 38% lower).

5

By specialty, Arizona is strongest for gastroenterology (ranks 36th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for cardiology (51st of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Arizona (179% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (71%).

Payer ranking in Arizona

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1151
228699613
Cigna1022
227698550
Aetna913
228719697
Blue Cross Blue Shield824
228479731

Reimbursement index by specialty in Arizona

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Gastroenterology9336 of 50179%
3698
Orthopedic surgery8742 of 51124%
3999
Diagnostic radiology8843 of 51135%
49115
Urology8347 of 50131%
37100
Ophthalmology7949 of 5097%
42110
Dermatology7250 of 5071%
44104
Internal medicine7050 of 5186%
2596
Cardiology6951 of 51103%
3898

Specialty by payer in Arizona

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine82597358
Dermatology101707054
Ophthalmology94747666
Cardiology79607463
Orthopedic surgery108649674
Diagnostic radiology98759984
Urology108648761
Gastroenterology113839566

Arizona compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Arizona8348122%820
Nevada8743128%780
California9335138%844
New Mexico9433141%622
Utah10025154%818
Montana10024160%448

Procedures that pay most and least in Arizona vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeArizonaNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$94$52+79%98
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$56$52+7%97
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$303$288+5%108
43249
Esoph egd dilation <30 mm
$281$271+4%98
43246
Egd place gastrostomy tube
$341$338+1%98
92235
Fluorescein angrph mltiframe
$146$145+1%108
43264
Ercp remove duct calculi
$621$622-0%98
43237
Endoscopic us exam esoph
$318$318-0%98
43259
Egd us exam duodenum/jejunum
$383$384-0%98
43274
Ercp duct stent placement
$731$739-1%98
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$385$390-1%113
43242
Egd us fine needle bx/aspir
$447$454-1%98
43238
Egd us fine needle bx/aspir
$378$383-1%98
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$375$382-2%211
96413
Chemo iv infusion 1 hr
$200$204-2%98

Lowest vs national

CodeArizonaNationalGapProv.
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$15$24-38%96
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$52$85-38%104
93656
Compre ep eval abltj atr fib
$1,024$1,615-37%97
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$62$98-36%104
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$41$65-36%104
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$330$515-36%104
93015
Cv stress test supvj i&r
$77$120-36%98
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$52$81-36%104
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$22$34-35%97
93306
Tte w/doppler complete
$207$318-35%193
99349
Home/res vst est mod mdm 40
$114$174-35%95
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$379$577-34%104
93294
Rem interrog evl pm/ldls pm
$32$48-34%97
93312
Echo transesophageal
$257$387-34%97
99202
Office o/p new sf 15 min
$46$70-33%103

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Arizona compare with the rest of the country?

Arizona ranks 48th of 51 states with an index of 83, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 122% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Arizona?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (115) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (82). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Arizona?

Gastroenterology ranks 36th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Arizona page cover?

820 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Arizona and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 179% of the national median; CPT 96372 (Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im) is lowest at 62%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Arizona contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark