Oklahoma · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Oklahoma

How Oklahoma compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Oklahoma at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
80
20% below the national median
State rank
49 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
114%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
836 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Oklahoma ranks 49th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 80 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Oklahoma run a median 114% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (120) and Aetna the lowest (88), a 32-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 11301 (Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm) is the strongest relative to the national median (111% of it, a 11% premium); CPT 77080 (Dxa bone density axial) is furthest below (52% of the national median, 48% lower).

5

By specialty, Oklahoma is strongest for internal medicine (ranks 33rd of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (51st of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Oklahoma (149% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (88%).

Payer ranking in Oklahoma

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1201
228728442
Cigna1002
227748467
Blue Cross Blue Shield973
228781598
Aetna884
228638403

Reimbursement index by specialty in Oklahoma

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Internal medicine9233 of 51103%
25109
Cardiology9036 of 51127%
38119
Dermatology9040 of 5088%
4480
Ophthalmology8544 of 50103%
42112
Gastroenterology7948 of 50149%
3698
Orthopedic surgery7550 of 51114%
39100
Urology7750 of 50120%
37108
Diagnostic radiology6551 of 51102%
49110

Specialty by payer in Oklahoma

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine107839586
Dermatology104707991
Ophthalmology90778793
Cardiology106849586
Orthopedic surgery84657474
Diagnostic radiology89716534
Urology101597374
Gastroenterology100728179

Oklahoma compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Oklahoma8049114%836
Texas7850114%1,021
Florida7851119%896
Maryland8646129%849
Delaware8745129%463
Alabama8744128%953

Procedures that pay most and least in Oklahoma vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeOklahomaNationalGapProv.
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$94$85+11%80
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$34$31+9%100
92004
Compre oph exam new pt 1/>
$127$124+3%112
92202
Opscpy extnd on/mac draw
$17$17+3%112
92014
Compre oph exam est pt 1/>
$102$101+1%112
92201
Opscpy extnd rta draw uni/bi
$27$27+1%112
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$126$125+1%80
99215
Office o/p est hi 40 min
$173$176-2%836
99214
Office o/p est mod 30 min
$123$125-2%836
14040
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$778$800-3%80
99213
Office o/p est low 20 min
$83$86-3%836
99212
Office o/p est sf 10 min
$48$49-3%836
17000
Destruct premalg lesion
$67$69-3%80
92020
Gonioscopy
$25$26-4%112
14301
Tis trnfr any 30.1-60 sq cm
$1,111$1,155-4%80

Lowest vs national

CodeOklahomaNationalGapProv.
77080
Dxa bone density axial
$34$66-48%110
88312
Special stains group 1
$55$97-44%178
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$228$402-43%110
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$53$92-43%108
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$223$390-43%110
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$221$382-42%210
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$232$399-42%210
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$234$399-41%210
88313
Special stains group 2
$42$71-41%98
77049
Mri breast c-+ w/cad bi
$329$558-41%110
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$41$70-41%112
76536
Us exam of head and neck
$93$154-40%110
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$45$75-39%108
72110
X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws
$44$71-38%100
77067
Scr mammo bi incl cad
$114$182-38%110

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Oklahoma compare with the rest of the country?

Oklahoma ranks 49th of 51 states with an index of 80, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 114% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Oklahoma?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (120) and Aetna the lowest (88). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Oklahoma?

Internal medicine ranks 33rd of 51 states.

How many providers does this Oklahoma page cover?

836 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Oklahoma and the national median?

CPT 11301 (Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm) is highest relative to the nation at 111% of the national median; CPT 77080 (Dxa bone density axial) is lowest at 52%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Oklahoma contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark