Alabama · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Alabama

How Alabama compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Alabama at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
87
13% below the national median
State rank
44 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
128%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
953 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Alabama ranks 44th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 87 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Alabama run a median 128% of Medicare.

3

Aetna has the highest index in the state (100) and Cigna the lowest (86), a 14-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 67036 (Removal of inner eye fluid) is the strongest relative to the national median (154% of it, a 54% premium); CPT 11102 (Tangntl bx skin single les) is furthest below (59% of the national median, 41% lower).

5

By specialty, Alabama is strongest for gastroenterology (ranks 29th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for internal medicine (51st of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Alabama (169% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (78%).

Payer ranking in Alabama

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Aetna1001
228847648
Blue Cross Blue Shield1001
227852610
UnitedHealthcare963
228719501
Cigna864
228837556

Reimbursement index by specialty in Alabama

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Gastroenterology9629 of 50169%
36115
Ophthalmology9430 of 50126%
42113
Orthopedic surgery9432 of 51126%
39118
Cardiology8744 of 51122%
38127
Urology8048 of 50148%
37117
Dermatology7748 of 5079%
44131
Diagnostic radiology7949 of 51127%
49127
Internal medicine6651 of 5178%
25105

Specialty by payer in Alabama

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine66586274
Dermatology92666774
Ophthalmology859380107
Cardiology811018171
Orthopedic surgery89966996
Diagnostic radiology75807171
Urology87866975
Gastroenterology82916796

Alabama compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Alabama8744128%953
Delaware8745129%463
Kentucky8842133%977
Maryland8646129%849
Louisiana8941132%917
Virginia9139139%907

Procedures that pay most and least in Alabama vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeAlabamaNationalGapProv.
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$1,718$1,117+54%111
67042
Vit for macular hole
$2,194$1,494+47%111
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$954$659+45%111
67108
Repair detached retina
$2,286$1,594+43%111
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$99$70+41%109
67904
Repair eyelid defect
$1,135$816+39%111
66984
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl w/o ecp
$987$738+34%111
67028
Injection eye drug
$179$137+31%111
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$68$52+30%126
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$396$307+29%111
66991
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl insj 1+
$1,080$840+29%109
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$387$302+28%131
52649
Prostate laser enucleation
$1,612$1,355+19%116
43246
Egd place gastrostomy tube
$400$338+18%115
43259
Egd us exam duodenum/jejunum
$453$384+18%115

Lowest vs national

CodeAlabamaNationalGapProv.
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$38$65-41%131
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$48$81-41%131
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$51$85-40%131
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$74$121-39%102
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$60$98-39%131
99350
Home/res vst est high mdm 60
$151$247-39%103
99349
Home/res vst est mod mdm 40
$107$174-39%103
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$359$577-38%131
99495
Transj care mgmt mod f2f 14d
$131$211-38%103
99496
Transj care mgmt high f2f 7d
$181$291-38%103
99204
Office o/p new mod 45 min
$115$183-37%950
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$322$515-37%131
99426
Prin care mgmt staff 1st 30
$49$77-36%116
99457
Rpm tx mgmt 1st 20 min
$34$53-36%228
99348
Home/res vst est low mdm 30
$70$109-36%103

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Alabama compare with the rest of the country?

Alabama ranks 44th of 51 states with an index of 87, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 128% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Alabama?

In the files we analyzed, Aetna has the highest index (100) and Cigna the lowest (86). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Alabama?

Gastroenterology ranks 29th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Alabama page cover?

953 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Alabama and the national median?

CPT 67036 (Removal of inner eye fluid) is highest relative to the nation at 154% of the national median; CPT 11102 (Tangntl bx skin single les) is lowest at 59%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Alabama contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark