Nebraska · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Nebraska

How Nebraska compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Nebraska at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
138
38% above the national median
State rank
4 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
198%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
601 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Nebraska ranks 4th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 138 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Nebraska run a median 198% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (116) and Aetna the lowest (65), a 52-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (259% of it, a 159% premium); CPT 51798 (Us urine capacity measure) has the smallest premium (98% of the national median).

5

By specialty, Nebraska is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 2nd of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for cardiology (11th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Nebraska (251% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (152%).

Payer ranking in Nebraska

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1161
228556298
Cigna1142
227551328
Blue Cross Blue Shield833
228574432
Aetna654
141226232

Reimbursement index by specialty in Nebraska

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology1682 of 50201%
4271
Dermatology1643 of 50156%
4448
Gastroenterology1414 of 50251%
3646
Orthopedic surgery1355 of 51198%
3995
Internal medicine1386 of 51152%
2589
Urology1286 of 50201%
3750
Diagnostic radiology1207 of 51192%
49121
Cardiology12611 of 51192%
3881

Specialty by payer in Nebraska

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine18293155114
Dermatology250n/a203131
Ophthalmology20573200135
Cardiology15579146103
Orthopedic surgery149115153105
Diagnostic radiology13872144109
Urology146131160106
Gastroenterology160n/a146116

Nebraska compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Nebraska1384198%601
South Dakota1356202%474
Iowa1288195%716
North Dakota1279197%369
Minnesota12610167%853
Wisconsin1592225%869

Procedures that pay most and least in Nebraska vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNebraskaNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$136$52+159%81
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$2,752$1,425+93%70
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$1,078$577+87%48
15823
Blepharp upr eyelid xcsv skn
$1,261$677+86%70
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$532$288+85%70
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$665$360+85%50
66991
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl insj 1+
$1,544$840+84%70
65820
Goniotomy
$1,754$955+84%70
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$719$393+83%71
92202
Opscpy extnd on/mac draw
$31$17+82%71
15260
Fth/gft fr n/e/e/l 20 sqcm/<
$1,965$1,078+82%48
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$2,023$1,117+81%70
92025
Cptrized corneal topography
$73$40+81%71
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$117$65+81%48
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$146$81+80%48

Lowest vs national

CodeNebraskaNationalGapProv.
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$21$21-2%50
93296
Rem interrog evl pm/ids
$40$39+2%81
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$71$69+3%50
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$477$459+4%50
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$426$402+6%120
55866
Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad
$2,379$2,237+6%50
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$118$111+6%50
37243
Vasc embolize/occlude organ
$914$858+7%118
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$407$382+7%215
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$426$399+7%215
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$427$399+7%215
93656
Compre ep eval abltj atr fib
$1,732$1,615+7%81
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$418$390+7%120
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$266$248+7%120
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$268$249+8%120

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Nebraska compare with the rest of the country?

Nebraska ranks 4th of 51 states with an index of 138, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 198% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Nebraska?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (116) and Aetna the lowest (65). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Nebraska?

Ophthalmology ranks 2nd of 50 states.

How many providers does this Nebraska page cover?

601 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Nebraska and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 259% of the national median; CPT 51798 (Us urine capacity measure) is lowest at 98%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Nebraska contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark