Tennessee · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Tennessee

How Tennessee compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Tennessee at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
96
4% below the national median
State rank
29 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
143%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
944 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Tennessee ranks 29th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 96 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Tennessee run a median 143% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (112) and Aetna the lowest (82), a 29-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 71271 (Ct thorax lung cancer scr c-) is the strongest relative to the national median (119% of it, a 19% premium); CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is furthest below (62% of the national median, 38% lower).

5

By specialty, Tennessee is strongest for orthopedic surgery (ranks 19th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for urology (38th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Tennessee (197% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (90%).

Payer ranking in Tennessee

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1121
228775476
Blue Cross Blue Shield1032
228844665
Cigna973
228850573
Aetna824
228767587

Reimbursement index by specialty in Tennessee

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Orthopedic surgery10919 of 51147%
39117
Diagnostic radiology10220 of 51156%
49131
Gastroenterology10321 of 50197%
36110
Cardiology9828 of 51142%
38123
Ophthalmology9332 of 50112%
42121
Dermatology9334 of 5090%
44123
Internal medicine8935 of 51107%
25109
Urology9138 of 50143%
37110

Specialty by payer in Tennessee

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine103718895
Dermatology114827690
Ophthalmology968877100
Cardiology1187010498
Orthopedic surgery11596103112
Diagnostic radiology11179111110
Urology103709191
Gastroenterology1258193105

Tennessee compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Tennessee9629143%944
West Virginia9334146%608
Arkansas9336144%788
South Carolina9238140%872
Virginia9139139%907
Louisiana8941132%917

Procedures that pay most and least in Tennessee vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeTennesseeNationalGapProv.
71271
Ct thorax lung cancer scr c-
$247$208+19%127
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$285$249+14%128
72197
Mri pelvis w/o & w/dye
$725$634+14%128
23472
Reconstruct shoulder joint
$2,650$2,318+14%114
74183
Mri abd w/o cntr flwd cntr
$725$634+14%128
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$2,494$2,190+14%114
27487
Revise/replace knee joint
$3,223$2,840+13%114
27130
Total hip arthroplasty
$2,446$2,158+13%115
22633
Arthrd cmbn 1ntrspc lumbar
$3,386$2,991+13%114
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$279$248+13%128
70450
Ct head/brain w/o dye
$219$194+13%128
27245
Treat thigh fracture
$2,243$1,994+12%115
27236
Treat thigh fracture
$2,158$1,918+12%114
22558
Arthrd ant ntrbd min dsc lum
$2,777$2,471+12%114
29827
Sho arthrs srg rt8tr cuf rpr
$1,912$1,701+12%115

Lowest vs national

CodeTennesseeNationalGapProv.
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$59$95-38%123
88312
Special stains group 1
$64$97-34%233
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$49$70-30%233
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$72$92-22%109
88313
Special stains group 2
$55$71-22%110
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$60$75-20%108
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$43$52-18%123
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$58$70-17%119
92133
Cptrzd oph dx img pst sgm on
$35$42-17%120
92235
Fluorescein angrph mltiframe
$122$145-16%120
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$303$360-16%108
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$242$288-16%119
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$106$125-15%122
76856
Us exam pelvic complete
$127$148-14%109
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$260$302-14%123

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Tennessee compare with the rest of the country?

Tennessee ranks 29th of 51 states with an index of 96, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 143% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Tennessee?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (112) and Aetna the lowest (82). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Tennessee?

Orthopedic surgery ranks 19th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Tennessee page cover?

944 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Tennessee and the national median?

CPT 71271 (Ct thorax lung cancer scr c-) is highest relative to the nation at 119% of the national median; CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is lowest at 62%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Tennessee contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark