Michigan · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Michigan

How Michigan compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Michigan at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
90
10% below the national median
State rank
40 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
145%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
898 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Michigan ranks 40th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 90 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Michigan run a median 145% of Medicare.

3

Cigna has the highest index in the state (123) and Aetna the lowest (92), a 31-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is the strongest relative to the national median (137% of it, a 37% premium); CPT 51720 (Treatment of bladder lesion) is furthest below (50% of the national median, 50% lower).

5

By specialty, Michigan is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 22nd of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (47th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Michigan (155% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (93%).

Payer ranking in Michigan

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
Cigna1231
5593145
UnitedHealthcare1062
228664533
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
2288461,064
Aetna924
228707608

Reimbursement index by specialty in Michigan

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology10222 of 50120%
42113
Dermatology9729 of 5093%
44108
Diagnostic radiology9335 of 51147%
49117
Cardiology9038 of 51141%
38124
Internal medicine8342 of 5193%
25106
Orthopedic surgery8743 of 51122%
39103
Urology8445 of 50142%
37113
Gastroenterology8447 of 50155%
36114

Specialty by payer in Michigan

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine8372n/a87
Dermatology11083n/a96
Ophthalmology10898n/a106
Cardiology8978n/a96
Orthopedic surgery8282n/a95
Diagnostic radiology977711695
Urology9473n/a85
Gastroenterology9674n/a83

Michigan compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Michigan9040145%898
Indiana8647131%962
Missouri9432146%952
Kansas9631147%790
Illinois9728144%889
Ohio9927156%937

Procedures that pay most and least in Michigan vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMichiganNationalGapProv.
88313
Special stains group 2
$97$71+37%109
88312
Special stains group 1
$131$97+34%217
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$120$95+26%108
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$86$70+23%220
65820
Goniotomy
$1,098$955+15%112
92250
Fundus photography w/i&r
$59$53+13%112
92134
Cptrz oph dx img pst sgm rta
$50$45+12%112
15823
Blepharp upr eyelid xcsv skn
$755$677+12%112
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$434$393+10%112
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$1,569$1,425+10%110
92235
Fluorescein angrph mltiframe
$158$145+9%112
92025
Cptrized corneal topography
$43$40+8%112
92273
Full field erg w/i&r
$154$142+8%112
92133
Cptrzd oph dx img pst sgm on
$45$42+7%112
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$1,194$1,117+7%112

Lowest vs national

CodeMichiganNationalGapProv.
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$56$111-50%111
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$40$77-49%112
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$118$210-44%112
52648
Laser surgery of prostate
$878$1,508-42%110
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$204$349-42%113
45384
Colonoscopy w/lesion removal
$314$519-39%111
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$38$61-38%112
43235
Egd diagnostic brush wash
$183$294-38%113
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$43$69-38%111
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$294$470-38%113
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$290$459-37%111
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$293$459-36%113
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$272$408-33%113
52287
Cystoscopy chemodenervation
$246$367-33%111
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$245$364-33%112

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Michigan compare with the rest of the country?

Michigan ranks 40th of 51 states with an index of 90, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 145% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Michigan?

In the files we analyzed, Cigna has the highest index (123) and Aetna the lowest (92). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Michigan?

Ophthalmology ranks 22nd of 50 states.

How many providers does this Michigan page cover?

898 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Michigan and the national median?

CPT 88313 (Special stains group 2) is highest relative to the nation at 137% of the national median; CPT 51720 (Treatment of bladder lesion) is lowest at 50%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Michigan contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark