Iowa · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Iowa

How Iowa compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Iowa at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
128
28% above the national median
State rank
8 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
195%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
716 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Iowa ranks 8th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 128 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Iowa run a median 195% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (118) and Aetna the lowest (64), a 55-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is the strongest relative to the national median (242% of it, a 142% premium); CPT 51720 (Treatment of bladder lesion) is furthest below (86% of the national median, 14% lower).

5

By specialty, Iowa is strongest for ophthalmology (ranks 7th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for internal medicine (22nd of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Iowa (228% of Medicare) and internal medicine the lowest (123%).

Payer ranking in Iowa

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1181
228605336
Cigna1172
227604282
Blue Cross Blue Shield993
228687440
Aetna644
202295196

Reimbursement index by specialty in Iowa

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Ophthalmology1477 of 50179%
4293
Orthopedic surgery1298 of 51200%
39104
Diagnostic radiology1179 of 51195%
49102
Gastroenterology11712 of 50228%
3657
Dermatology13513 of 50138%
4463
Cardiology12215 of 51200%
38113
Urology10817 of 50200%
3784
Internal medicine10522 of 51123%
25100

Specialty by payer in Iowa

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1726513394
Dermatology155104180116
Ophthalmology19187198134
Cardiology16875148121
Orthopedic surgery14581143120
Diagnostic radiology11272133123
Urology1436812796
Gastroenterology14872133109

Iowa compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Iowa1288195%716
North Dakota1279197%369
Minnesota12610167%853
South Dakota1356202%474
Nebraska1384198%601
Ohio9927156%937

Procedures that pay most and least in Iowa vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeIowaNationalGapProv.
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$230$95+142%63
92242
Fluorescein&icg angiography
$597$288+107%93
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$107$52+104%113
88313
Special stains group 2
$143$71+103%55
88312
Special stains group 1
$194$97+100%118
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$597$302+98%63
92235
Fluorescein angrph mltiframe
$283$145+96%93
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$125$70+79%118
92004
Compre oph exam new pt 1/>
$216$124+74%93
92136
Ophthalmic biometry
$119$69+72%93
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$676$393+72%93
92250
Fundus photography w/i&r
$89$53+69%93
92014
Compre oph exam est pt 1/>
$167$101+65%93
92025
Cptrized corneal topography
$66$40+64%93
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$1,051$659+59%93

Lowest vs national

CodeIowaNationalGapProv.
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$95$111-14%83
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$191$210-9%83
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$56$61-8%83
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$71$77-8%83
99426
Prin care mgmt staff 1st 30
$71$77-7%82
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$65$69-6%83
99454
Rem mntr physiol param 16-30
$71$75-5%211
99202
Office o/p new sf 15 min
$68$70-2%63
99497
Advncd care plan 30 min
$107$108-2%99
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$452$459-1%55
99496
Transj care mgmt high f2f 7d
$287$291-1%99
99495
Transj care mgmt mod f2f 14d
$211$211+0%99
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$461$459+0%83
52648
Laser surgery of prostate
$1,518$1,508+1%83
99203
Office o/p new low 30 min
$119$118+1%712

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Iowa compare with the rest of the country?

Iowa ranks 8th of 51 states with an index of 128, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 195% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Iowa?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (118) and Aetna the lowest (64). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Iowa?

Ophthalmology ranks 7th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Iowa page cover?

716 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Iowa and the national median?

CPT 88342 (Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb) is highest relative to the nation at 242% of the national median; CPT 51720 (Treatment of bladder lesion) is lowest at 86%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Iowa contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark