District of Columbia · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in District of Columbia

How District of Columbia compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

District of Columbia at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
104
4% above the national median
State rank
20 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
154%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
521 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

District of Columbia ranks 20th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 104 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in District of Columbia run a median 154% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (142) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (66), a 76-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 76872 (Us transrectal) is the strongest relative to the national median (166% of it, a 66% premium); CPT 11301 (Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm) is furthest below (63% of the national median, 37% lower).

5

By specialty, District of Columbia is strongest for urology (ranks 5th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for dermatology (47th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, urology has the highest ratio in District of Columbia (222% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (77%).

Payer ranking in District of Columbia

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1421
228396267
Cigna1212
227430284
Aetna1023
226357317
Blue Cross Blue Shield664
228484443

Reimbursement index by specialty in District of Columbia

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Urology1315 of 50222%
3749
Orthopedic surgery1307 of 51191%
3935
Internal medicine12011 of 51136%
2584
Cardiology12513 of 51181%
3880
Gastroenterology10520 of 50175%
3651
Diagnostic radiology10026 of 51149%
49133
Ophthalmology8741 of 50102%
4252
Dermatology7747 of 5077%
4437

Specialty by payer in District of Columbia

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine16211313074
Dermatology103706975
Ophthalmology90938971
Cardiology17915017973
Orthopedic surgery16315414866
Diagnostic radiology1808712071
Urology17014616375
Gastroenterology15711614868

District of Columbia compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
District of Columbia10420154%521
Mississippi11116159%778
Tennessee9629143%944
North Carolina11515175%1,009
West Virginia9334146%608
Arkansas9336144%788

Procedures that pay most and least in District of Columbia vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeDistrict of NationalGapProv.
76872
Us transrectal
$312$188+66%47
76857
Us exam pelvic limited
$111$75+49%47
76775
Us exam abdo back wall lim
$135$92+46%47
55874
Tprnl plmt biodegrdabl matrl
$365$257+42%46
51729
Cystometrogram w/vp&up
$773$554+39%47
93925
Lower extremity study
$484$349+39%80
29848
Wrist endoscopy/surgery
$1,124$817+38%35
52601
Prostatectomy (turp)
$1,617$1,181+37%47
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$43$31+37%35
52356
Cysto/uretero w/lithotripsy
$893$657+36%48
55866
Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad
$3,029$2,237+35%48
20550
Njx 1 tendon sheath/ligament
$100$74+35%35
51728
Cystometrogram w/vp
$703$520+35%47
29827
Sho arthrs srg rt8tr cuf rpr
$2,291$1,701+35%35
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$667$495+35%80

Lowest vs national

CodeDistrict of NationalGapProv.
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$54$85-37%36
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$342$515-33%36
17261
Dstrj mal les t/a/l .6-1.0cm
$89$132-33%36
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$56$81-30%35
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$45$65-30%36
17282
Dstr mal ls f/e/e/n/l/m1.1-2
$138$195-29%35
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$50$70-29%51
11602
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 1.1-2 cm
$163$228-28%36
17110
Destruction b9 les up to 14
$73$101-28%36
13152
Cmplx rpr e/n/e/l 2.6-7.5 cm
$363$498-27%36
11603
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 2.1-3 cm
$195$267-27%36
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$72$98-27%36
13132
Cmplx rpr f/c/c/m/n/ax/g/h/f
$343$470-27%35
17111
Destruction b9 lesions 15/>
$88$120-26%35
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$426$577-26%36

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in District of Columbia compare with the rest of the country?

District of Columbia ranks 20th of 51 states with an index of 104, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 154% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in District of Columbia?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (142) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (66). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in District of Columbia?

Urology ranks 5th of 50 states.

How many providers does this District of Columbia page cover?

521 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between District of Columbia and the national median?

CPT 76872 (Us transrectal) is highest relative to the nation at 166% of the national median; CPT 11301 (Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm) is lowest at 63%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your District of Columbia contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark