Missouri · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Missouri

How Missouri compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Missouri at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
94
6% below the national median
State rank
32 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
146%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
952 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Missouri ranks 32nd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 94 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Missouri run a median 146% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (112) and Aetna the lowest (82), a 30-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 43255 (Egd control bleeding any) is the strongest relative to the national median (115% of it, a 15% premium); CPT 72110 (X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws) is furthest below (82% of the national median, 18% lower).

5

By specialty, Missouri is strongest for cardiology (ranks 25th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (45th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Missouri (172% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (94%).

Payer ranking in Missouri

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1121
228821546
Blue Cross Blue Shield1002
228902826
Cigna963
228849569
Aetna824
228630463

Reimbursement index by specialty in Missouri

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Cardiology10025 of 51149%
38120
Diagnostic radiology9927 of 51162%
49124
Gastroenterology9628 of 50172%
36135
Dermatology9433 of 5094%
44118
Urology9234 of 50154%
37119
Ophthalmology9036 of 50106%
42110
Internal medicine8936 of 51110%
25114
Orthopedic surgery8645 of 51121%
39112

Specialty by payer in Missouri

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine98658884
Dermatology106678294
Ophthalmology100768492
Cardiology1178910591
Orthopedic surgery94748585
Diagnostic radiology11194101100
Urology112689488
Gastroenterology118688696

Missouri compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Missouri9432146%952
Kansas9631147%790
Illinois9728144%889
Michigan9040145%898
Ohio9927156%937
Indiana8647131%962

Procedures that pay most and least in Missouri vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeMissouriNationalGapProv.
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$529$459+15%135
74177
Ct abd & pelvis w/contrast
$489$448+9%123
76700
Us exam abdom complete
$182$168+8%124
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$106$98+8%118
93280
Pm device progr eval dual
$113$105+7%120
74176
Ct abd & pelvis w/o contrast
$308$287+7%123
93015
Cv stress test supvj i&r
$129$120+7%120
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$65$61+7%118
93458
L hrt artery/ventricle angio
$1,683$1,573+7%119
76705
Echo exam of abdomen
$135$126+7%124
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$35$33+7%122
33208
Insrt heart pm atrial & vent
$871$819+6%120
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$451$425+6%135
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$13$13+5%120
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$383$364+5%135

Lowest vs national

CodeMissouriNationalGapProv.
72110
X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws
$58$71-18%112
22551
Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical
$2,291$2,778-18%112
26055
Incise finger tendon sheath
$508$614-17%112
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$63$76-17%110
72100
X-ray exam l-s spine 2/3 vws
$44$53-17%112
22633
Arthrd cmbn 1ntrspc lumbar
$2,496$2,991-17%112
73630
X-ray exam of foot
$37$44-17%112
64721
Carpal tunnel surgery
$586$700-16%112
73560
X-ray exam of knee 1 or 2
$38$45-16%112
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$58$69-16%118
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$59$70-16%110
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$323$382-16%236
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$337$399-15%236
67840
Remove eyelid lesion
$214$253-15%110
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$339$399-15%236

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Missouri compare with the rest of the country?

Missouri ranks 32nd of 51 states with an index of 94, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 146% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Missouri?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (112) and Aetna the lowest (82). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Missouri?

Cardiology ranks 25th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Missouri page cover?

952 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Missouri and the national median?

CPT 43255 (Egd control bleeding any) is highest relative to the nation at 115% of the national median; CPT 72110 (X-ray exam l-2 spine 4/>vws) is lowest at 82%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Missouri contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark