Kansas · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Kansas

How Kansas compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Kansas at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
96
4% below the national median
State rank
31 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
147%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
790 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Kansas ranks 31st of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 96 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Kansas run a median 147% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (102) and Aetna the lowest (85), a 17-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (135% of it, a 35% premium); CPT 51702 (Insert temp bladder cath) is furthest below (69% of the national median, 31% lower).

5

By specialty, Kansas is strongest for cardiology (ranks 23rd of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for urology (41st of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Kansas (174% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (99%).

Payer ranking in Kansas

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1021
228640415
Cigna1012
228674447
Blue Cross Blue Shield1013
228749528
Aetna854
228475416

Reimbursement index by specialty in Kansas

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Cardiology10223 of 51155%
38121
Dermatology10125 of 5099%
4473
Ophthalmology9627 of 50118%
42106
Internal medicine9430 of 51101%
25110
Gastroenterology9630 of 50174%
3662
Orthopedic surgery9335 of 51124%
39109
Diagnostic radiology9336 of 51152%
49116
Urology8741 of 50148%
3793

Specialty by payer in Kansas

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1007110788
Dermatology11573100102
Ophthalmology1007587110
Cardiology1109810893
Orthopedic surgery878110195
Diagnostic radiology8880102103
Urology90698694
Gastroenterology113829899

Kansas compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Kansas9631147%790
Illinois9728144%889
Missouri9432146%952
Ohio9927156%937
Michigan9040145%898
Indiana8647131%962

Procedures that pay most and least in Kansas vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeKansasNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$71$52+35%121
88313
Special stains group 2
$84$71+19%62
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$520$459+13%93
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$107$95+12%73
88312
Special stains group 1
$109$97+12%135
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$58$52+12%121
88305
Tissue exam by pathologist
$78$70+11%135
52332
Cystoscopy and treatment
$400$360+11%93
91110
Gi trc img intral esoph-ile
$1,300$1,175+11%62
92928
Prq tcat plmt ntrac st 1 les
$980$887+10%121
96574
Dbrdmt prmlg les w/pdt
$348$315+10%71
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$14$13+9%121
67904
Repair eyelid defect
$884$816+8%106
78452
Ht muscle image spect mult
$667$617+8%231
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$134$125+7%72

Lowest vs national

CodeKansasNationalGapProv.
51702
Insert temp bladder cath
$42$61-31%93
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$55$77-29%93
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$52$69-25%93
52648
Laser surgery of prostate
$1,156$1,508-23%93
52287
Cystoscopy chemodenervation
$282$367-23%93
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$96$121-21%101
20611
Drain/inj joint/bursa w/us
$93$117-20%107
26055
Incise finger tendon sheath
$489$614-20%108
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$56$70-20%106
77067
Scr mammo bi incl cad
$146$182-20%116
67840
Remove eyelid lesion
$206$253-19%106
51728
Cystometrogram w/vp
$430$520-17%93
51729
Cystometrogram w/vp&up
$462$554-17%93
77066
Dx mammo incl cad bi
$192$225-15%116
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$72$85-15%73

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Kansas compare with the rest of the country?

Kansas ranks 31st of 51 states with an index of 96, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 147% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Kansas?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (102) and Aetna the lowest (85). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Kansas?

Cardiology ranks 23rd of 51 states.

How many providers does this Kansas page cover?

790 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Kansas and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 135% of the national median; CPT 51702 (Insert temp bladder cath) is lowest at 69%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Kansas contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark