Washington · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Washington

How Washington compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Washington at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
133
33% above the national median
State rank
7 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
212%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
873 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Washington ranks 7th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 133 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the West region averages 118.

2

Commercial rates in Washington run a median 212% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (106) and Aetna the lowest (91), a 15-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 11102 (Tangntl bx skin single les) is the strongest relative to the national median (173% of it, a 73% premium); CPT 76512 (Oph us dx b-scan) is furthest below (94% of the national median, 6% lower).

5

By specialty, Washington is strongest for diagnostic radiology (ranks 2nd of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for ophthalmology (14th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Washington (244% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (139%).

Payer ranking in Washington

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1061
228695377
Cigna992
227749412
Blue Cross Blue Shield983
228799696
Aetna914
228708426

Reimbursement index by specialty in Washington

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Diagnostic radiology1432 of 51225%
49117
Urology1344 of 50220%
37111
Internal medicine1505 of 51166%
25110
Cardiology1395 of 51209%
38110
Orthopedic surgery1336 of 51193%
39101
Gastroenterology1348 of 50244%
3697
Dermatology14310 of 50139%
44107
Ophthalmology12214 of 50140%
42120

Specialty by payer in Washington

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine193130149151
Dermatology190102130146
Ophthalmology12811298121
Cardiology148138138132
Orthopedic surgery143125133126
Diagnostic radiology150144153134
Urology170125132138
Gastroenterology176120124134

Washington compared with West region states

Closest states in the West region by index; the region averages 118
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Washington1337212%873
Wyoming1365203%271
Oregon1473206%809
Idaho10917165%618
Colorado10519162%948
Hawaii10221138%524

Procedures that pay most and least in Washington vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeWashingtonNationalGapProv.
11102
Tangntl bx skin single les
$112$65+73%107
11104
Punch bx skin single lesion
$139$81+72%107
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$141$85+67%107
11302
Shave skin lesion 1.1-2.0 cm
$163$98+65%107
90960
Esrd srv 4 visits p mo 20+
$742$453+64%109
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$97$60+61%423
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$83$52+58%109
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$191$121+57%109
99215
Office o/p est hi 40 min
$276$176+57%868
76872
Us transrectal
$295$188+56%111
76641
Ultrasound breast complete
$227$145+56%117
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$797$515+55%106
77066
Dx mammo incl cad bi
$348$225+55%117
77065
Dx mammo incl cad uni
$276$179+54%117
77067
Scr mammo bi incl cad
$281$182+54%117

Lowest vs national

CodeWashingtonNationalGapProv.
76512
Oph us dx b-scan
$66$70-6%120
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$75$69+8%111
65855
Trabeculoplasty laser surg
$332$307+8%120
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$122$111+9%111
66984
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl w/o ecp
$818$738+11%120
67028
Injection eye drug
$152$137+11%120
67108
Repair detached retina
$1,779$1,594+12%120
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$429$382+12%217
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$24$21+13%99
55866
Laps surg prst8ect rpbic rad
$2,522$2,237+13%111
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$79$70+13%118
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$454$399+14%217
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$752$659+14%120
66982
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl cplx wo ecp
$1,120$981+14%120
67042
Vit for macular hole
$1,711$1,494+15%120

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Washington compare with the rest of the country?

Washington ranks 7th of 51 states with an index of 133, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 212% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Washington?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (106) and Aetna the lowest (91). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Washington?

Diagnostic radiology ranks 2nd of 51 states.

How many providers does this Washington page cover?

873 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Washington and the national median?

CPT 11102 (Tangntl bx skin single les) is highest relative to the nation at 173% of the national median; CPT 76512 (Oph us dx b-scan) is lowest at 94%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Washington contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark