Rhode Island · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Rhode Island

How Rhode Island compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Rhode Island at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
99
1% below the national median
State rank
26 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
148%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
632 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Rhode Island ranks 26th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 99 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in Rhode Island run a median 148% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (129) and Aetna the lowest (87), a 42-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is the strongest relative to the national median (128% of it, a 28% premium); CPT 51798 (Us urine capacity measure) is furthest below (73% of the national median, 27% lower).

5

By specialty, Rhode Island is strongest for cardiology (ranks 17th of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for gastroenterology (42nd of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Rhode Island (164% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (103%).

Payer ranking in Rhode Island

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1291
228468257
Cigna1102
227562310
Blue Cross Blue Shield903
228581364
Aetna874
227422321

Reimbursement index by specialty in Rhode Island

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Cardiology10717 of 51160%
3891
Dermatology10521 of 50103%
4448
Ophthalmology9825 of 50122%
4262
Orthopedic surgery10025 of 51138%
3998
Diagnostic radiology9830 of 51148%
49128
Urology9333 of 50152%
3741
Internal medicine9134 of 51104%
2598
Gastroenterology8742 of 50164%
3666

Specialty by payer in Rhode Island

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine118789482
Dermatology1478512396
Ophthalmology781039489
Cardiology1198410495
Orthopedic surgery1408111098
Diagnostic radiology1088910886
Urology133809877
Gastroenterology103839370

Rhode Island compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Rhode Island9926148%632
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647
Pennsylvania9630143%892
New York9337132%942
Vermont10718157%365

Procedures that pay most and least in Rhode Island vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeRhode IslandNationalGapProv.
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$634$495+28%91
93656
Compre ep eval abltj atr fib
$2,010$1,615+24%91
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$86$70+24%62
92928
Prq tcat plmt ntrac st 1 les
$1,055$887+19%91
88342
Imhchem/imcytchm 1st antb
$113$95+18%48
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$15$13+18%91
93296
Rem interrog evl pm/ids
$45$39+16%91
93306
Tte w/doppler complete
$367$318+15%188
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$1,249$1,088+15%91
93294
Rem interrog evl pm/ldls pm
$55$48+15%91
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$39$34+14%91
12042
Intmd rpr n-hf/genit2.6-7.5
$323$285+13%48
93351
Stress tte complete
$415$366+13%91
71271
Ct thorax lung cancer scr c-
$236$208+13%126
93308
Tte f-up or lmtd
$175$155+13%91

Lowest vs national

CodeRhode IslandNationalGapProv.
51798
Us urine capacity measure
$16$21-27%39
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$266$364-27%66
43251
Egd remove lesion snare
$314$425-26%66
45378
Diagnostic colonoscopy
$321$408-21%66
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$276$349-21%66
99348
Home/res vst est low mdm 30
$87$109-20%97
99426
Prin care mgmt staff 1st 30
$63$77-18%40
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$173$210-18%41
45380
Colonoscopy and biopsy
$388$470-18%66
99349
Home/res vst est mod mdm 40
$144$174-17%97
43255
Egd control bleeding any
$381$459-17%66
93880
Extracranial bilat study
$235$283-17%314
45388
Colonoscopy w/ablation
$409$492-17%66
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$63$76-17%62
99497
Advncd care plan 30 min
$91$108-16%97

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Rhode Island compare with the rest of the country?

Rhode Island ranks 26th of 51 states with an index of 99, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 148% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Rhode Island?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (129) and Aetna the lowest (87). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Rhode Island?

Cardiology ranks 17th of 51 states.

How many providers does this Rhode Island page cover?

632 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Rhode Island and the national median?

CPT 75574 (Ct angio hrt w/3d image) is highest relative to the nation at 128% of the national median; CPT 51798 (Us urine capacity measure) is lowest at 73%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Rhode Island contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark