New Hampshire · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in New Hampshire

How New Hampshire compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

New Hampshire at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
121
21% above the national median
State rank
14 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
174%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
734 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

New Hampshire ranks 14th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 121 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in New Hampshire run a median 174% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (139) and Aetna the lowest (64), a 75-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is the strongest relative to the national median (177% of it, a 77% premium); CPT 27130 (Total hip arthroplasty) is furthest below (94% of the national median, 6% lower).

5

By specialty, New Hampshire is strongest for dermatology (ranks 6th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for ophthalmology (19th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in New Hampshire (259% of Medicare) and ophthalmology the lowest (134%).

Payer ranking in New Hampshire

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1391
228629290
Cigna1052
227665371
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
228692469
Aetna644
224619375

Reimbursement index by specialty in New Hampshire

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Dermatology1506 of 50145%
4478
Urology1277 of 50230%
3751
Gastroenterology1347 of 50259%
3675
Cardiology12710 of 51202%
38117
Internal medicine12210 of 51142%
25110
Diagnostic radiology11313 of 51186%
49129
Orthopedic surgery11018 of 51147%
39118
Ophthalmology11119 of 50134%
4256

Specialty by payer in New Hampshire

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine18373131130
Dermatology26084161143
Ophthalmology14592112103
Cardiology18873137145
Orthopedic surgery12477126113
Diagnostic radiology15078110132
Urology19579130122
Gastroenterology19875142139

New Hampshire compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
New Hampshire12114174%734
Massachusetts12313190%921
Connecticut12412201%935
Vermont10718157%365
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647

Procedures that pay most and least in New Hampshire vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeNew HampshirNationalGapProv.
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$92$52+77%117
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$89$52+71%117
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$1,803$1,088+66%116
96574
Dbrdmt prmlg les w/pdt
$520$315+65%77
99490
Chrnc care mgmt staff 1st 20
$95$60+57%345
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$194$125+55%77
14040
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$1,235$800+54%78
14301
Tis trnfr any 30.1-60 sq cm
$1,776$1,155+54%78
17261
Dstrj mal les t/a/l .6-1.0cm
$202$132+54%78
17313
Mohs 1 stage t/a/l
$789$515+53%78
17311
Mohs 1 stage h/n/hf/g
$878$577+52%78
12052
Intmd rpr face/mm 2.6-5.0 cm
$439$289+52%78
14041
Tis trnfr f/c/c/m/n/a/g/h/f
$1,502$991+52%78
11602
Exc tr-ext mal+marg 1.1-2 cm
$345$228+51%78
17110
Destruction b9 les up to 14
$153$101+51%78

Lowest vs national

CodeNew HampshirNationalGapProv.
27130
Total hip arthroplasty
$2,029$2,158-6%118
93971
Extremity study
$162$172-6%128
27447
Total knee arthroplasty
$2,095$2,190-4%118
27487
Revise/replace knee joint
$2,732$2,840-4%118
29848
Wrist endoscopy/surgery
$792$817-3%118
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$31$31-3%118
23472
Reconstruct shoulder joint
$2,257$2,318-3%118
92201
Opscpy extnd rta draw uni/bi
$26$27-2%56
92202
Opscpy extnd on/mac draw
$16$17-2%56
29827
Sho arthrs srg rt8tr cuf rpr
$1,669$1,701-2%118
63047
Lam facetec & foramot lumbar
$1,764$1,796-2%118
27245
Treat thigh fracture
$1,972$1,994-1%118
20550
Njx 1 tendon sheath/ligament
$73$74-1%118
27236
Treat thigh fracture
$1,918$1,918+0%118
22551
Arthrd ant ntrbdy cervical
$2,788$2,778+0%118

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in New Hampshire compare with the rest of the country?

New Hampshire ranks 14th of 51 states with an index of 121, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 174% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in New Hampshire?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (139) and Aetna the lowest (64). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in New Hampshire?

Dermatology ranks 6th of 50 states.

How many providers does this New Hampshire page cover?

734 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between New Hampshire and the national median?

CPT 93298 (Rem interrog dev eval scrms) is highest relative to the nation at 177% of the national median; CPT 27130 (Total hip arthroplasty) is lowest at 94%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your New Hampshire contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark