Illinois · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Illinois

How Illinois compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Illinois at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
97
3% below the national median
State rank
28 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
144%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
889 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Illinois ranks 28th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 97 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Midwest region averages 115.

2

Commercial rates in Illinois run a median 144% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (133) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (86), a 47-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 65820 (Goniotomy) is the strongest relative to the national median (122% of it, a 22% premium); CPT 51700 (Irrigation of bladder) is furthest below (78% of the national median, 22% lower).

5

By specialty, Illinois is strongest for dermatology (ranks 20th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for diagnostic radiology (47th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Illinois (178% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (100%).

Payer ranking in Illinois

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1331
228706512
Cigna1062
228644500
Aetna883
228626554
Blue Cross Blue Shield864
228841946

Reimbursement index by specialty in Illinois

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Dermatology10620 of 50100%
44114
Orthopedic surgery10223 of 51150%
39106
Ophthalmology9924 of 50121%
42112
Cardiology9827 of 51141%
38119
Urology9828 of 50157%
37108
Internal medicine9431 of 51109%
2589
Gastroenterology9532 of 50178%
36115
Diagnostic radiology8447 of 51132%
49126

Specialty by payer in Illinois

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine1317810281
Dermatology150969994
Ophthalmology1208411590
Cardiology1269010681
Orthopedic surgery1259810985
Diagnostic radiology1297310150
Urology1278710679
Gastroenterology1277810477

Illinois compared with Midwest region states

Closest states in the Midwest region by index; the region averages 115
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Illinois9728144%889
Ohio9927156%937
Kansas9631147%790
Missouri9432146%952
Michigan9040145%898
Indiana8647131%962

Procedures that pay most and least in Illinois vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeIllinoisNationalGapProv.
65820
Goniotomy
$1,164$955+22%111
36482
Endoven ther chem adhes 1st
$337$278+21%119
66984
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl w/o ecp
$892$738+21%111
36465
Njx noncmpnd sclrsnt 1 vein
$223$185+21%119
66991
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl insj 1+
$997$840+19%111
66821
After cataract laser surgery
$463$393+18%111
93000
Electrocardiogram complete
$29$24+17%873
96413
Chemo iv infusion 1 hr
$238$204+16%115
67036
Removal of inner eye fluid
$1,296$1,117+16%111
93296
Rem interrog evl pm/ids
$45$39+16%119
96574
Dbrdmt prmlg les w/pdt
$364$315+16%113
37243
Vasc embolize/occlude organ
$991$858+15%122
65756
Corneal trnspl endothelial
$1,634$1,425+15%112
52356
Cysto/uretero w/lithotripsy
$741$657+13%106
67210
Treatment of retinal lesion
$733$659+11%111

Lowest vs national

CodeIllinoisNationalGapProv.
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$60$77-22%107
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$87$111-22%107
43239
Egd biopsy single/multiple
$276$349-21%115
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$305$382-20%227
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$320$399-20%226
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$320$399-20%226
70551
Mri brain stem w/o dye
$323$402-20%123
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$169$210-20%107
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$26$33-19%125
72131
Ct lumbar spine w/o dye
$200$248-19%124
72141
Mri neck spine w/o dye
$315$390-19%122
72125
Ct neck spine w/o dye
$204$249-18%123
52648
Laser surgery of prostate
$1,237$1,508-18%106
76536
Us exam of head and neck
$127$154-18%124
72158
Mri lumbar spine w/o & w/dye
$490$593-17%122

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Illinois compare with the rest of the country?

Illinois ranks 28th of 51 states with an index of 97, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 144% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Illinois?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (133) and Blue Cross Blue Shield the lowest (86). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Illinois?

Dermatology ranks 20th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Illinois page cover?

889 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Illinois and the national median?

CPT 65820 (Goniotomy) is highest relative to the nation at 122% of the national median; CPT 51700 (Irrigation of bladder) is lowest at 78%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Illinois contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark